Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 17 · 2026-10-20

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Some people believe that it is best to accept a bad situation, such as an unsatisfactory job or shortage of money. Others argue that it is better to try and improve such situations.

Discuss both these views and give your own opinion.

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

A considerable number of individuals think that the best way to cope with undesirable situations is to accept it. For example, dissatisfaction with job and financial crises. However, others argue that one should try to improve these situations. In this essay, I will describe both of these views and draw a conclusion.

In this period of inflation, many young adults are facing difficulties due to work-related stress and insufficient resources. On the one hand, it is believed by many people that one should accept these kinds of situations. From my perspective, mental health is as important as physical health. Therefore, such issues, for example unsatisfactory job, should be addressed by an individual. Furthermore, if people start accepting such situations, then it will result in poor mental health conditions. For instance, workplace bullying may negatively impact a person's well-being. Additionally, suppressing emotions might trigger a lot of problems including depression and stress.

On the other hand, some citizens believe that it is better to try and improve such situations. I strongly agree with this opinion. A factor that contributes this is that job satisfaction can lead to job motivation. For instance, if a person is satisfied with the income, then he will become motivated in achieving goals. These situations could be improved if people start prioritizing themselves. People should cope with stressful situations by therapies and counselling. Another factor that contributes is that residents should focus on the positivity instead of negative outcomes. This will develop self-confidence and helps a person in improving such situation.

To sum up, if a person experiences any bad situation, then he should try to tackle it with courage and strength. Therefore, it will provide significant benefits. Although acceptance is very important but one should always try his best to overcome negative situations.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.0

You introduce both views and state a clear preference for trying to improve difficult circumstances, especially with “I strongly agree with this opinion.” However, the discussion of acceptance is not fully developed: you mainly explain its possible harm to mental health, rather than showing why someone might reasonably accept a situation, such as when change is outside their control or acceptance helps them cope. The improvement argument is also supported by broad claims about motivation, positivity, and counselling, with limited explanation of how these would address an unsatisfactory job or lack of money. Develop each side with a specific reason and a relevant example, and make your position consistent throughout. The response meets the stated length requirement; 10 words copied from the task prompt were not counted.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.0

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, separate paragraphs for the two views, and a conclusion. Signposts such as “On the one hand,” “On the other hand,” and “To sum up” help readers follow the broad direction. However, progression within paragraphs is sometimes weak. The acceptance paragraph moves from mental health to bullying and suppressed emotions without clearly explaining why these points support accepting a bad situation. In the second body paragraph, motivation, prioritising oneself, counselling, and positivity are listed rather than developed in a connected sequence. Some linking phrases, including “Another factor that contributes,” feel mechanical. Build clearer links between each claim and its example, and use referencing or transitions to show how one point leads to the next.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range of vocabulary for the topic, including “undesirable situations,” “work-related stress,” “financial crises,” “workplace bullying,” and “self-confidence.” These choices make the subject clear, and you attempt some less common expressions. At times, however, word choice or collocation is imprecise: “job motivation” is less natural than “motivation at work,” and “improving such situation” needs a more idiomatic phrasing. “A lot of problems” is also vague for an academic discussion. Aim for more precise expressions and check whether words naturally combine in English. Replacing general terms with specific language about job security, income, or workplace conditions would make the argument more exact without requiring unnecessarily complex vocabulary.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.0

You use a mix of simple and complex sentence forms, including conditional structures such as “if people start accepting such situations, then it will result in poor mental health conditions” and subordinate clauses introduced by “Although.” Most sentences remain understandable, and errors rarely obstruct the message. Some grammatical inaccuracies persist, however. For example, “A factor that contributes this” is missing “to,” and “This will develop self-confidence and helps a person” has inconsistent verb forms after “will.” There are also article and number issues in phrases such as “unsatisfactory job” and “improving such situation.” Review verb agreement and parallel forms, and check articles and singular/plural nouns when editing. Greater accuracy across these structures would strengthen the response.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.