Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · IELTS Academic Practice Accelerator · 2026-10-11

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Smoking can cause serious illnesses and should be made illegal.

To what extent do you agree?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.0)

Smoking can cause series damage to health and should be banned. In my perspective, the essay agrees that smoking is injuries to health and can causes to severe damage to lung which could weaker your body and other organs and the government should ban the smoking and impose higer taxes on the buying or import of cigrette.

smoking is a bad habit as it destroys not only your health but also you lost you money which could be uesd to improve your health or increase the wealth of your business.smoking causes to damage the respiratory system of your body you could not breath easy as your lung is damaged, after that you felt your body is weakening day by day. Aditionally, most people don,t think about your health what they are going toward bad habits. mostly people adopt to smoking when they felt stressed and they did get get well in their relation so they prefer to feel good. For example, most people prefer when they are overwhelmed by the work or family pressure, they felt very helpless, they need support to came out from the problem and need a excellent mentor to guide about it.

government should ban the import or increase the prices of smoking, as they will get sufficent money, they must utlize it in wellness of poor and needy people. the government would money from people who adopt luxury item and it would be utlized for the development of infrustructure and hospitals.

in conclusion, people must go for the healthy life style, i believe those people adopt habit to smoking, they become the patient of different diseases. smoking should be banned by the government.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy4.5
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You state a clear general view that smoking harms health and should be banned, and you give relevant reasons, including damage to the respiratory system and the financial cost to smokers. However, the response only partly develops the question of whether smoking should be made illegal. The suggestion to raise taxes or restrict imports is not clearly reconciled with a complete ban, and the example about people experiencing stress shifts attention towards why they smoke without explaining how this supports your position. Develop fewer points more fully: explain the health consequences with a specific example, then justify why prohibition is preferable to regulation. Your conclusion repeats your position but does not resolve this distinction.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

There is a recognisable overall structure: an introduction, supporting discussion, a paragraph about government action, and a conclusion. The main ideas are generally relevant, but progression within paragraphs is uneven. For instance, the discussion moves from health damage to stress and relationships, then to the need for a mentor, without clearly linking these points to the argument about making smoking illegal. Some linking expressions, such as “after that” and “Additionally,” signal connections, but relationships between ideas are not always clear, and the response relies on repeated references to smoking and health. Use one central idea per paragraph, add clear topic sentences, and explain how each example supports the claim.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some relevant topic vocabulary, including “respiratory system,” “stressed,” “government,” and “development of infrastructure,” so the reader can identify the subject and your main concerns. However, the range is limited and several inaccurate word choices or collocations make parts difficult to understand, such as “series damage,” “smoking is injuries to health,” and “increase the prices of smoking.” Spelling errors, including “cigrette,” “sufficent,” and “infrustructure,” also reduce clarity. Aim to learn accurate phrases as units and check spelling carefully. More precise terms for health effects, regulation, and public policy would help you express your ideas without relying on repeated basic wording.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 4.5

The response attempts both simple and longer sentences, but control is limited, and errors are frequent enough to make some sentences difficult to follow. For example, “smoking … can causes to severe damage” has problems with verb form and sentence construction, while “you lost you money” and “they did get get well” show errors in pronouns and verb forms. Subject–verb agreement and articles are also inconsistent, as in “your lung is damaged” and “the government should ban the smoking.” Punctuation and capitalisation are unreliable, particularly at sentence beginnings and around commas. Practise building accurate simple sentences first, then combine them using clauses such as “because” and “which”; proofread each sentence for subject, verb, and punctuation.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.