Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · IELTS Academic Practice Accelerator · 2026-10-15

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

We no longer need to have animals kept in zoos, so zoos should be closed.

Do you agree or disagree?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.0)

I personally disagree with the view that zoos should be closed as there are numberof animals can be kept at zoo as we can look after the animals quite brilliant in the zoo.

it is very essential nowadays that in every city a zoo should be opened due to over populated areas the animals have been vanished.

so its not the only government's responsibility to establish the zoo in the city or town and protect the animals its every individual's to have a look at your surroundings and take care of animals but there are lot of animals which can not be kept at houses individualy like elephant to take care of elephant you need a professional individual who look him better and can stay in the zoo.

for instance we have number dogs and cats at our houses we can look after them vey well personally however the type of animal who can survive in water like fish and crochotile they can be survived in proper environment we need to establish and it can be possible when we have to mange a infrastructure on the zoo and have to provide required facilities needed for spending the lives better.

so its really crucial to have zoos to support them individually and as an entity as we can stay animals alive on our surroundings

otherwise on ther other hand if we don't support this agenda we will not be able to protect the animals and the result will be there would be no existence of animals after few years.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion4.5
Lexical Resource4.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy4.5
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

Your position is clear from the opening: you disagree with closing zoos, and you give relevant reasons, including professional care for animals such as elephants and the need to protect species. The final warning that animals may disappear also supports your view. However, the response only partly develops the task: it does not explain in detail how zoos protect animals or provide a specific example, and the comparison with pets, fish and crocodiles is not clearly connected to whether zoos should remain open. Some claims, such as saying animals have vanished because of overpopulated areas, need explanation. Develop two or three focused reasons and support each with a clear example.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.5

There is a basic overall structure: you state your opinion, give reasons and finish with a consequence of closing zoos. However, the progression between ideas is difficult to follow, particularly in the long paragraph beginning “so its not the only government's responsibility.” The discussion shifts from individual responsibility to elephants, then pets and aquatic animals without clear links. Connectors such as “for instance,” “however” and “on the other hand” are used, but some do not show the relationship between the ideas accurately. Separate each main reason into its own paragraph, use a clear topic sentence, and make sure each example directly supports that reason. This would make the argument easier to follow.

Lexical Resource: Band 4.5

You use some topic-related vocabulary, including “professional,” “protect,” “environment” and “required facilities,” which helps communicate your general argument. However, the range is limited and several word choices or collocations make the meaning unclear, such as “look after the animals quite brilliant,” “animals have been vanished” and “manage a infrastructure.” Spelling errors, including “individualy,” “crochotile” and “mange,” also reduce clarity. Aim for accurate, natural phrases rather than adding complex wording: for example, describe zoos as providing “specialist care” and animals as living in a “suitable habitat.” Check spelling and use a dictionary to confirm how new words combine with other words.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 4.5

You attempt both simple statements and longer sentences with clauses, but the longer structures are often difficult to control. For example, “there are numberof animals can be kept at zoo” lacks a clear grammatical structure, while “the type of animal who can survive in water … they can be survived” has problems with clause construction and verb form. Articles and agreement are also inconsistent, as in “a zoo” and “animals have been vanished.” Sentence boundaries and punctuation need attention: several ideas run together, especially in the paragraph about individual responsibility and animal care. Practise building accurate short sentences first, then combine related ideas using one subordinate clause at a time.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.