Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · IELTS Academic Practice Accelerator · 2026-10-23

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

We no longer need to have animals kept in zoos, so zoos should be closed.

Do you agree or disagree?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

There are two opposite arguments about clouser of the zoos. Some indivuals says animals don't belongs to the zoos while they others are against to this argument. Personally, I also belong to first category of peoples.

First of all keeping animals away from their natural environmal is toally opposite of there nature. They forget how to surive in the actual wild nature because they spent almost whole life in a cage. Since they spent most part of their lives in the artifical habitat they have no skills how to hunt for food and survival. They have no idea about how to sense the danger as the ones who live in the wild nature. Additionally, animals in the zoo can't get the enough food as they needed in actual because the authorits give them only enough food to survive not to be healthy or strong enough which will put residents lives in danger. Imagine, a lion get enough food that he gain enough power to break the cage and ran on the streets. This will put alot of lives at danger.

On the contras, people argue that zoos are informative for the children becuase they can learn alot about the history of almost all the animals at one place. Zoos are not only the informative zone for the children but also a great attraction for the juniors. If a child is not big enough to know about they history of the animals but he will identify it by just looking at them and they have the experience about how these animals spent a day in their lives, what they eat and all about other things regarding an animal. On the other hand if a child is big enough, you can say a school going child then a zoo is also a good place to get a brief historic information thorugh the signs board placed in front of the animal cages so they have a full picture about them.

Still I agree with the clouser of the zoos. We can give such information to children by visiting to the jungles or through the wild life documentry which is a great option. Becuase our mind pick the motions more quickly then reading. Also keeping the animals caged in zoos also effect the number of animals in the world which cause the exintce of a lot of animals becuase of no reproducation. I once had a pet parrort. It was with me almot for 5 years when I decided to let it go he was unable to fly even across the street because he was so affraid of the noise. Becuase all these things were new for him so he flew back to my home again. I was so sad that I cut his abilities to survive in the world from where he belongs to.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

Your position is clear: you support closing zoos, and you address both the case against zoos and the argument that they educate children. The discussion of animals losing survival skills is relevant, and the parrot anecdote gives your view a personal example. This meets the task well, with some elements showing the fuller development expected at the next level. However, parts of the reasoning are unclear or insufficiently supported: the claim that zoos reduce animal numbers through lack of reproduction is asserted without explanation, and the danger of a lion escaping is not clearly connected to whether zoos should close. Develop these points with accurate evidence and explain how each supports your position.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable overall structure: an introduction, a paragraph about animal welfare, a counterargument about education, and a concluding paragraph that restates your view. This makes the main line of argument understandable. However, progression within paragraphs is sometimes difficult to follow, and linking expressions can feel mechanical or unclear. For example, “On the contras” introduces the opposing view, but “On the other hand” then shifts between types of children rather than clearly contrasting ideas. Some references, such as “they” in the discussion of children and animals, are not always clear. Use topic sentences to signal each paragraph’s purpose, and connect each example directly to the point it supports.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use vocabulary relevant to the topic, including “natural environment,” “artificial habitat,” “survive,” and “wildlife documentary,” and you attempt to express ideas about animal welfare and education. However, the range is limited by repeated general words such as “animals,” “children,” and “things,” while frequent spelling and word-choice errors sometimes make the reader pause. Examples include “clouser,” “indivuals,” “environmal,” and “exintce.” Some combinations are also unnatural, such as “informative zone” and “historic information.” Build a more accurate set of topic-specific expressions and check spelling carefully. More precise vocabulary would help distinguish animal conservation, welfare, education, and captivity.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt a mixture of simple and longer sentences, including clauses beginning with “Since,” “because,” and “if,” so there is some variety in structure. The main ideas are generally recoverable, but errors in sentence construction, verb forms, agreement, and articles occur often enough to make parts difficult to read. For instance, “Some individuals says” has an agreement error, while “animals don't belongs” combines an incorrect auxiliary pattern with the wrong verb form. “Imagine, a lion get enough food that he gain enough power” also has problems with clause structure and verb forms. Practise building accurate complex sentences, especially after modal verbs and in conditional clauses, and check subject–verb agreement and sentence boundaries.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.