Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · IELTS Summit Mastery · 2026-10-21

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Tourism is one of the fastest growing industries and contributes a great deal to economies around the world. However, the damage tourism can cause to local cultures and the environment is often ignored.

To what extent do you agree or disagree?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.0)

There is no doubt in considering tourism an indespensable contribution to the economies of the world but it also causes harm to cultures and increases environmental degradation, which is being unseen intentionally. I strongly agree and in my opinion government should take this seriously and should do something to make tourism environment friendly.

Tourism is a billion dollar industry with worldwide recognition, therefore no one can overturn or demolish this huge contribution which is an important part GDP and it boosts country's economy, governments should promote this but in eco-friendly manner. For instance Bali, Indonesia is one of the biggest holiday destination for both locals and foreigners which generates almost [redacted phone] million dollars in revenue annually. There are thousands of tourist attraction places all over the world but the main problem is that no one cares about aenvironme

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.0

You state a clear position—“I strongly agree”—and recognise both tourism’s economic contribution and its potential harm. However, the response addresses the question only minimally: it gives no developed explanation of how tourism damages local cultures or the environment, and the Bali example supports economic benefits rather than the harms named in the prompt. The final sentence is cut off, so the discussion does not reach a conclusion or fully explain your view. The response also falls short of the required minimum length, leaving the main ideas substantially underdeveloped. To improve, explain specific effects, such as pressure on local customs or pollution at popular destinations, and support each with a relevant example before summarising your position.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.0

There is some organisation: the opening introduces your position, and the next paragraph turns to tourism’s economic value. Linking expressions such as “but,” “therefore” and “For instance” show an attempt to connect ideas. However, there is no clear overall progression from the economic benefits to the cultural and environmental costs, and the response ends mid-sentence. The second paragraph also combines several points in one long sentence, making the relationship between them difficult to follow. Develop a separate paragraph for each main reason, use topic sentences to signal its focus, and ensure that each paragraph leads logically to the next and to a conclusion.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You attempt some topic-specific vocabulary, including “environmental degradation,” “eco-friendly” and “revenue,” which helps establish the subject. There is also some range in phrases such as “worldwide recognition” and “holiday destination.” However, several choices are inaccurate or unnatural, including “indispensable contribution,” “no one can overturn or demolish this huge contribution,” and “tourist attraction places.” The spelling error “indespensable” and the incomplete word “aenvironme” also reduce accuracy. Aim for precise, natural collocations and check spelling carefully. For example, describe tourism as making a “significant contribution,” say its economic benefits “cannot be overlooked,” and refer to “tourist attractions.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt to combine ideas using clauses and connectors, as in “it also causes harm to cultures and increases environmental degradation,” and the main position is understandable. However, the range of sentence structures is limited, and complex sentences are often difficult to control. The opening construction, “There is no doubt in considering tourism…,” is not grammatically complete in its current form. In the second paragraph, a comma joins several independent clauses, creating a run-on sentence, while “an important part GDP” is missing a necessary preposition. The final sentence is unfinished. Practise building shorter, complete sentences first, then combine them with accurate conjunctions and punctuation; check articles and prepositions during revision.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.