Band 4.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.0 · Cambridge IELTS 17 · 2026-10-12

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

below shows the value of one country’s exports in various categories during 2015 and 2016. The table shows the percentage change in each category of exports in 2016 compared with 2015.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 4.0)

This table graph show the percentage change in each categary of exports in 2016 as compared to 2015 of a country.

overall we can see a changes has been occure in exprots of some products like petroleum products,, engine good , gems and jewellery, agriculture prducte

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response3.0
Coherence and Cohesion4.0
Lexical Resource4.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy4.5
Overall4.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 3.0

The response identifies the general subject as export changes between 2015 and 2016 and begins an overview by saying that changes occurred in several product categories. However, it does not report any figures, distinguish increases from decreases, or identify the main comparisons—for example, textiles had the largest rise, while gems and jewellery fell. The overview is also incomplete and does not cover all categories. The response is only 46 words, so it falls well short of the required 150 words and leaves the task largely unaddressed. To improve, describe the chart and table accurately, give key values and percentage changes, and summarise the most important overall trends.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.0

There is a basic attempt to organise the response: an opening sentence introduces the visual, followed by a sentence beginning “overall” that appears intended as an overview. This gives the reader a minimal sense of the topic and a possible progression. However, the response ends before it develops into a clear report, and the overview is an unfinished list rather than a logically organised summary of the data. The double comma after “products” also disrupts the flow. Use separate paragraphs for an introduction, overview and key details, and connect comparisons clearly—for example, group categories that rose together and contrast them with the category that declined.

Lexical Resource: Band 4.5

The response uses a few relevant terms, including “percentage change,” “exports,” and product-category names, so the topic is recognisable. However, the vocabulary range is very limited, and several spelling errors make the writing less clear: “categary,” “exprots,” and “prducte.” The phrase “table graph” is also imprecise for describing the visuals, and “engine good” does not accurately name the category. Build a small bank of accurate chart language, such as “bar chart,” “export earnings,” “rose,” “fell,” and “remained stable,” and check spelling and category labels before submitting.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 4.5

The response attempts two simple sentences, and the opening sentence communicates the broad comparison being made. However, grammatical control is inconsistent. In “This table graph show,” the subject and verb do not agree; “a changes has been occure” combines an incorrect article and plural form with an inaccurate verb construction; and “in 2016 as compared to 2015 of a country” is awkwardly ordered. The second sentence is also incomplete in meaning, with no clear main clause explaining what happened to the listed categories. Practise accurate simple sentence patterns first, such as “The chart shows export earnings in 2015 and 2016,” then add a correctly formed overview sentence using verbs such as “increased” and “declined.”

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.