Band 4.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.5 · IELTS Summit Mastery · 2026-10-31

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

A restaurant has placed an advertisement for waiters and waitresses in your local newspaper. Write a letter to the restaurant, applying for the job. In the letter

Student answer (Band 4.5)

I hope this letter finds you well. My name is Sofia and i have been working as a waitress for the last seven years in blue restaurant. Recently, encountered an advertisement stating your restaurant is hiring new waiters and waitresses. thus, i am writing this letter to descride my suitability for the role. As i have mentioned before i have been working as waitresses for the last seven years in blue restaurant. However, due to personal issues i have to shift to

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response3.0
Coherence and Cohesion4.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall4.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 3.0

The letter begins to address the application task: you identify yourself as Sofia, explain that you have worked as a waitress for seven years, and refer to the restaurant’s vacancy. However, the response is incomplete and addresses the requirements only partially. It does not explain your suitability through relevant skills or qualities, and it gives no indication of when you can attend an interview. The final sentence stops at “I have to shift to,” leaving the reason for leaving and the application unfinished. The response is also below the required 150 words, so there is not enough development to cover the requested points. Complete the letter and add specific evidence of your suitability and interview availability.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.0

There is a basic sequence: you introduce yourself, mention your experience, and explain that you are responding to an advertisement. The reference “As I have mentioned before” also links back to your earlier statement, although it repeats information rather than advancing the letter. Overall progression is difficult to follow because the response ends mid-sentence at “shift to,” and there are no paragraphs or closing to signal a complete application. The connectors “Recently” and “thus” are used, but the relationship between ideas is not always smooth. Organise the letter into a brief opening, a paragraph on experience and suitability, and a closing that states interview availability.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use relevant basic vocabulary for the situation, including “advertisement,” “hiring,” “waitress,” and “role,” so the reader can identify the purpose of the letter. The range is limited, however, and several choices or spelling errors reduce accuracy: “descride” is not the correct spelling, and “shift to” is unfinished and unclear in context. Repeating “working as a waitress” also limits variety. To make the application more convincing, use precise terms for service experience and job-related strengths, such as customer service, handling busy periods, or taking orders. Check spelling and choose a complete, natural phrase when explaining your circumstances.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

The response includes simple statements and an attempt at a more complex sentence with “However, due to personal issues…,” but the range is limited and the final structure is incomplete. There are frequent errors in capitalisation and sentence boundaries: “i” should be “I,” and “Recently, encountered…” lacks a subject. The sentence beginning “As i have mentioned before” is not properly punctuated, while “i have to shift to” ends without completing its grammatical idea. These problems make parts of the letter difficult to follow, even though the main point about your work experience is understandable. Use complete sentences, check subject–verb structure, and punctuate each sentence clearly.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.