Band 4.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.5 · IELTS Momentum Workout · 2026-10-16

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The bar chart below shows the average number of hours that women in various age groups and women with varying levels of education spend on primary activities each week.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Average hours per week women spent in selected primary activities, by age and educational attainment, 2009

Screenshot 2026-06-19 at 12.16.16 PM.png

Student answer (Band 4.5)

The given bar chart illustrates the average number of hours that women in various age groups and with different levels of education spend on primary activities every week.

In general, women with age group 75 and over spend most of their hours in working and work related activities,however women with age group of 35 to 44 consumed their time equally in work related tasks and in leisure and sports.

Looking at the bar chart in the details, it is clear that women from age group 15 to 24 consumed their much time in working, while female with 25 to 54 and with college and associate degree spend less than 28 hours in work related tasks and and around 32 hours in leisure and sports and approximately 17 hours in household responsibilities.

Comparatively, women with age group 55 to 75 and over and with bachelor's degree and higher qualification spend most of their hours in working and least hours in housework.Whereas, around 32 hours consumed in leisure and sports related activities.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.0
Coherence and Cohesion4.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall4.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.0

You identify the chart’s subject and attempt an overview, but the main features are substantially misreported, so the response only minimally fulfils the task. Most importantly, you say women aged 75 and over spend the most time on work-related activities; in fact, this group records the highest leisure figure (51.7 hours) and the lowest work figure (1.3). The claim that women aged 35–44 divide time equally between work and leisure is also inaccurate: the figures are 26.3 and 27.4 hours. Several comparisons are too broad or unclear, including “15 to 24” and “55 to 75 and over,” and the education groups are not consistently distinguished. Focus the overview on the clear patterns: leisure rises among older women, while work peaks in middle age and household time generally increases with age.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.5

The response has a basic paragraph structure: an introduction, an overview, and two detail paragraphs. Linking expressions such as “In general,” “Looking at the bar chart,” and “Comparatively” show an attempt to guide the reader. However, the information does not progress clearly, partly because the comparisons combine age groups and education categories without explaining the relationship between them. For example, “women with age group 55 to 75 and over and with bachelor's degree” is difficult to follow. The final sentence beginning “Whereas” is also left as a fragment, and the repeated use of broad groupings makes the organisation feel uneven. Group the age data separately from educational attainment, and use each paragraph to present a clear, accurate comparison.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some relevant vocabulary for describing the chart, including “average number of hours,” “leisure and sports,” “household responsibilities,” and “Comparatively.” This gives the response a basic range suited to the topic. However, word choice and collocation are often inaccurate or repetitive: “consumed their time” is unnatural for reporting hours, and “spend most of their hours in working” does not express the intended comparison clearly. “Housework” and “household responsibilities” refer to the same category, but the terminology shifts without adding precision. Some phrases, such as “with college and associate degree,” are also unclear. Use the chart’s category labels consistently and choose standard reporting language such as “spent,” “recorded,” and “accounted for” to make comparisons easier to understand.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt a range of sentence forms, including a contrast with “however” and a longer sentence beginning “Looking at the bar chart.” Nevertheless, complex constructions are often faulty, and errors sometimes make the relationships between ideas unclear. For example, “women with age group 75 and over” has an incorrect grammatical pattern, while “women from age group 15 to 24 consumed their much time” has problems with word order and sentence structure. The phrase “Whereas, around 32 hours consumed” is not a complete clause, and “and and” is an editing error. Punctuation is also inconsistent, as in “activities,however.” Practise complete clauses, accurate subject–verb patterns, and punctuation around linking words; simpler, well-controlled comparisons would improve clarity.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.