Band 4.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.5 · IELTS Momentum Workout · 2026-10-28

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The bar chart below shows the average number of hours that women in various age groups and women with varying levels of education spend on primary activities each week.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Average hours per week women spent in selected primary activities, by age and educational attainment, 2009

Screenshot 2026-06-19 at 12.16.16 PM.png

Student answer (Band 4.5)

The bar chat compares average number of hours that woman in various age groups woman in various age groups and woman with varying levels of education spent on primary activities each week.

According to the chart age of woman 15 to 19 working 6.9, and leisure activities is 36.8, in household activities 6.0. In the age of 20 to 24 woman can work related activities involve 22.1 and sports is 32.7 and household is 10.0. the age of 25 to 34 women involve in working 27.0, and in leisure activities is 28.6 and in household activities is 16.7. The age of 35 to 44 woman involve in working is 26.3 and in sports 27.4 and households is 16.7 involved in activities.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response3.5
Coherence and Cohesion4.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy4.5
Overall4.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 3.5

You identify the chart’s subject and report several figures accurately, including the 15–19 group’s 6.9 hours of work and 36.8 hours of leisure, and the 20–24 group’s 22.1 and 32.7 hours. However, the response covers only the first four age groups and omits the remaining age data and all educational-attainment figures. It also gives no clear overview of the main patterns, such as leisure rising among older women or work being highest in the middle age groups. One figure is misreported: household activities for ages 25–34 are 13.2 hours, not 16.7. The response is also 29 words below the required minimum. To improve, include a concise overview and select key comparisons from both chart sections.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.0

The information follows a basic sequence through the age groups, so the reader can see that you are describing chart data. However, the response is presented as one paragraph and has no clear overview or grouping of the information. Repeated openings such as “According to the chart” and “In the age of…” make the progression mechanical, while the shift from one age group to the next is not always clearly signalled. The final sentence also ends without a broader comparison or conclusion. Organise the response into an introduction, an overview, and one or two paragraphs grouping the most important details. Use concise links such as “By contrast” or “Meanwhile” to show relationships between figures.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use relevant chart vocabulary, including “average number of hours,” “working,” “leisure activities,” and “household activities,” and the meaning is generally recoverable. However, the range is limited and several phrases are repetitive or imprecise, such as “woman involve in working” and “in sports.” “Bar chat” is also a spelling error for “bar chart,” and “woman” should be plural when referring to the groups. More accurate collocations would make the report clearer and more natural. Practise using terms such as “spent time on,” “work-related activities,” and “the figure for household activities,” while varying how you introduce comparisons.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 4.5

The response communicates some figures through simple sentence patterns, but grammatical control is inconsistent and the range of structures is narrow. For example, “average number of hours that woman…” lacks an article and uses a singular noun where a plural is needed; “age of woman 15 to 19 working 6.9” is not a complete, well-formed sentence. There are also problems with verb forms and sentence boundaries, as in “The age of 25 to 34 women involve in working 27.0.” These errors sometimes make the relationships between the age group, activity, and figure unclear. Build complete sentences with a clear subject and verb, and practise accurate past-tense reporting, articles, and plural agreement.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.