Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · IELTS Momentum Workout · 2026-10-24

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

In many parts of the world girls and boys are educated together in co-educational or mixed schools. Some people think that girls and boys benefit from being educated separately in single-sex schools. To what extent do you agree with this view?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge and experience. Write at least 250 words.

Student answer (Band 5.0)

It is argued by some individuals that the girls and boys should study together in co-educational schools. However, others believe that students benefit more from studying in separate schools. In my opinion, I completely disagree because co-education help students to develop social skills and promotes gender equality

To begin with, some individuals believe that single-sex schools provide better environment for students because students can more comfortable expressing their opinion, and asking questions without feeling shy in fornt of opposite sex.Moreover, they can concentrate more on their studies because they could be few social distrations. For example, some introvert students may participate more in classroom discussion when they study in a single-sex environment.

Furthermore, there is no denying that studying together is important for students because they can learn how to communicate each other or develop their social skills from an early age. Moreover, girls and boys learn to cooperate each other from their age because they will need to work together in universities and workplaces in the future. For instance, studentsc

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.5
Coherence and Cohesion5.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.5

You state a clear position—“I completely disagree”—and give relevant reasons, especially that mixed schooling can build social skills and prepare students to cooperate in future workplaces. You also acknowledge the opposing view by describing how some students may feel more comfortable speaking in single-sex classes. However, the response addresses the question only partially: the main arguments are introduced but not sufficiently explained or supported, and the final example is cut off at “studentsc”. The required minimum length is not met, which leaves important parts of the discussion undeveloped. To strengthen the response, explain how each benefit works, add a complete and specific example, and finish with a conclusion that restates your position.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.0

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, a paragraph presenting a reason for single-sex education, and a paragraph supporting co-education. Linking phrases such as “To begin with,” “Furthermore,” and “For instance” help signal the direction of ideas. However, the overall progression is incomplete because the response ends mid-example and has no concluding paragraph. Some connections are also repetitive, particularly the repeated use of “Moreover,” while the shift from the opposing argument to your own case could be made more explicit. Develop each paragraph around one clear point, connect the example directly to that point, and use a final paragraph to bring the argument together.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use a relevant range of topic vocabulary, including “co-educational schools,” “single-sex schools,” “social skills,” “gender equality,” and “classroom discussion.” These choices make your main ideas understandable and show some ability to discuss education beyond very basic terms. However, several word-choice, collocation, and spelling errors reduce precision, such as “better environment,” “social distrations,” and “fornt.” Phrases such as “communicate each other” and “cooperate each other” are also not natural English collocations. Aim to learn useful word partnerships as complete phrases, and proofread spelling carefully. More precise vocabulary would help you explain the benefits and limitations of each school type clearly.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and more complex sentence forms, including a contrastive opening with “However” and a reason clause beginning “because.” Most of the intended meaning can be followed, but errors in agreement, articles, prepositions, and sentence boundaries remain. For example, “co-education help” needs subject–verb agreement, while “provide better environment” needs an article. The sentence beginning “Moreover, girls and boys learn to cooperate…” also has an incomplete grammatical pattern. There is a missing full stop before “Moreover” in the first body paragraph, and the final sentence is unfinished. Check each sentence for a complete subject and verb, correct agreement, and appropriate punctuation; then review prepositions in common verb patterns.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.