Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 18 · 2026-10-30

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

The most important aim of science should be to improve people’s lives. To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement? Give reasons for your answers and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

 

Student answer (Band 6.0)

It is often stated that science's aim should be improving the lives of the people, and I completely agree with this sentiment. In this essay I will explain that the science has changed our lives drastically in many ways, especially in biotechnology and medicine.

With the advancements in the field of biotechnology, human lives have been improving at a spectacular rate. Before people who had certain symptoms of some illness, they did not had a way to know what illness they had. Now with further development in the field of biotechnology, we can do tests in the laboratory to determine what type of disease the person has. For instance, in the past people had no way of knowing if they had typhoid fever or not, they simply would had thought it as a simple fever, but now we can do a simple blood test and know for certain that it is the typhoid fever. So, the people can get treatment for this, and it had saved many lives. In this way, the advancement in biotechnology has changed the lives of many people.

Another development in the field of science that has changed people lives is in the field of medicine. In the past we did not had any medicine for many diseases, but nowadays medicine has changed the way we counter illnesses. This is because of the advancement in the field of medicine, and many types of medicines are developed. For instance, our predecessors did not know how to counter headache, and it caused them many problem like decline in their work efficiency etc. On the contrary, we know have paracetamol which is very effective against headache, and it is easy to get from any drug store.

In conclusion, development in the field of science has changed many people's lives, and it continues to do so with continuous development. Advancements in medicine and biotechnology have improved lives of people in more ways then we can count like technology to do tests on human blood to get to know illnesses.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

Your position is clear from the opening: you completely agree that science should improve people’s lives, and both body paragraphs give relevant examples from biotechnology and medicine. The typhoid-testing example explains how diagnosis can lead to treatment, while the paracetamol example illustrates a practical benefit of medical development. This addresses the task, but the discussion is not equally developed: the second example focuses narrowly on headaches, and the essay does not consider whether science has other important aims or explain why improving lives should take priority over them. The conclusion mainly repeats the examples rather than extending your reasoning. To strengthen the response, explain the broader impact of each example and support your claim about science’s most important aim with fuller reasoning.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a clear overall structure: an introduction states your view, two body paragraphs present separate areas of science, and a conclusion restates the main point. Sequencing within the examples is generally easy to follow, particularly the progression from improved testing to treatment. You also use signposts such as “For instance,” “On the contrary,” and “In conclusion.” However, some linking is mechanical or not quite suited to the relationship between ideas: “On the contrary” introduces a contrast that is not clearly established, and repeated phrases such as “in the field of” make the progression feel less flexible. The conclusion also repeats earlier points. Use more precise links between cause and result, and make each paragraph’s central claim explicit.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use enough vocabulary to communicate the topic and include some relevant terms, such as “biotechnology,” “laboratory,” “typhoid fever,” and “paracetamol.” These choices help make the examples specific. However, the range is limited by repeated general wording, especially “development,” “changed,” and “lives,” and several expressions are inaccurate or unnatural. For example, “counter illnesses” and “counter headache” are not natural collocations, while “our predecessors” is an awkward choice for people in earlier generations. “Spectacular rate” also sounds overstated in this context. Aim for more precise topic vocabulary and check how words combine: for example, use “treat illnesses,” “relieve a headache,” and “previous generations.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt a mix of simple and complex sentences, including clauses beginning with “Before” and “because,” and your meaning is generally understandable. However, some errors in verb forms, agreement, articles, and sentence construction reduce accuracy. Examples include “they did not had” and “we did not had,” where the verb after “did not” should be in its base form, and “people lives,” which needs a possessive form. In “they simply would had thought,” the modal construction is incorrect; use “would have thought.” There are also awkward sentence patterns, such as “Before people who had certain symptoms…,” which is not a complete, well-formed opening clause. Review past-tense forms and build complex sentences around clear main clauses.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.