Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · IELTS Momentum Workout · 2026-10-14

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Some people think that the fictional violence portrayed on television is harmless entertainment. Others disagree and think that it encourages violent behaviour.

Discuss both these views and give your own opinion.

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

I believe that TV media is a cause and consequence of real life, fiction or not. While many disagree with this view, I think what we see on television has a high potential of getting enacted in real life.

The demographic that watches television the most is children. They are the most impressionable audiences, who cannot always tell what is fact and what is not. At such young ages, their behaviour is highly impacted by what they watch. Another group that consumers television media on a regular basis are unemployed and uneducated adults. They, too, lack the ability to separate fact from fiction, making them as impressionable as, if not more than, kids. This absence of moral values makes them susceptible to inculcating violent behaviour from the television media they watch into real-world scenarios.

People who can separate reel and real life are the ones who think fictional violence is harmless entertainment. It is because they have a sense of moral values, and the IQ and EQ to exhibit correctional behaviour.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.5
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.0

Your position is clear: you believe fictional violence can influence real behaviour, and you explain why children may be especially impressionable. However, the response only partially addresses the discussion. The view that fictional violence is harmless is reduced to saying that people who hold it have moral values and can distinguish fiction from reality; this does not explain why they see it as entertainment or provide a supporting example. The claims about unemployed and uneducated adults are also broad and unsupported. The response is 171 words, below the required 250, which limits the space available to develop both views, give relevant examples, and explain your own position fully. Develop each side with specific reasons and evidence.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.0

The response has a recognisable structure: an opening position, a paragraph about impressionable viewers, and a final paragraph referring to those who consider fictional violence harmless. Linking expressions such as “While” and “Another group” help connect points within the second paragraph. However, the overall progression is limited: the opposing view is introduced only briefly at the end, and there is no developed conclusion that brings the discussion together. Some references are also unclear, particularly “this absence of moral values,” which appears to refer to unemployed and uneducated adults without establishing that they lack moral values. Use separate, balanced paragraphs for each view, make references explicit, and add a concluding sentence to strengthen the progression.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range of vocabulary and attempt less common expressions, including “impressionable,” “susceptible,” and “inculcating.” These choices help communicate your concern about media influence. Some phrasing is imprecise or unnatural, however: “the demographic that watches television the most” is an unsupported generalisation, while “exhibit correctional behaviour” does not clearly express the intended idea. “Consumers television media” is also an inaccurate word combination. Aim for precise, natural collocations and avoid presenting broad claims as established facts. For example, you could describe viewers as “more vulnerable to media influence” and say that they may “imitate behaviour portrayed on screen.” This would preserve your meaning while improving clarity and control.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.5

You show a mix of simple and complex sentence forms, and several sentences are controlled well, such as “While many disagree with this view, I think what we see on television has a high potential of getting enacted in real life.” The relative clause in “They are the most impressionable audiences, who cannot always tell…” also shows an attempt to add detail. Some grammatical errors remain, but they rarely prevent understanding. For example, “Another group that consumers television media” is missing the verb form “consumes,” and “at such young ages” is an awkward construction in this context. Review subject–verb agreement and sentence patterns, and check that each clause is complete. More varied, accurately controlled complex sentences would strengthen the response further.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.