Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · IELTS Momentum Workout · 2026-10-14

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Some people think that the fictional violence portrayed on television is harmless entertainment. Others disagree and think that it encourages violent behaviour.

Discuss both these views and give your own opinion.

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

There is ongoing debate regarding, violence people watch in movies is totally fictional. A group of individuals believe that it is harmless entertainment. However, others claim that , it motivates people to pursue violation. Therefore, ahead of my opinion, both the views will be discussed further.

Examining the former opinion, the primary argument the supporters would put forward is fighting scenes in movies are harmless entertainment because in this age and time people are mature enough to understand that all actions perform by actors is scripted and in real life for any issues different method should be approach. This is because, nowadays people are educated therefore they know the difference between reel and real. Thus they took action scenes only as an entertainment purpose. For instance, many bollywood movies portrayed lots of fightings such as shooting with guns and missile in films, but people just watch it for relaxation and happiness , it makes them feel that they are hero of big action movie.

On the contrary, those in favour of the latter opinion have their own argument. To begin with they claim that Although action in movies are for reel, yet in some part of the world young people inspired by their favourite heroes and potentially follow similar behaviour in real life. This means that, adolscent in some town influenced by their favourite actors and they found actions scenes attractive and it brings excitement in their life. So they try to create same actions in real life. Consequently due to such violent behaviour many crime cases reported in last 5 years. An apt example for this is one 15 year old boy in banglore inspired by his favourite south indian hero vijay arjun and he copy his famous fighting scene in real life.

To conclude and offer my position, there are convincing arguments both for and against of fictional violence is harmful or not. However, I certainly favour the both opinion equally.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You discuss both views and include examples, so the response is relevant to the task. The first side is explained through the idea that viewers can distinguish “reel and real,” while the second links young people’s imitation of actors with crime. However, these points are only partly developed: the Bollywood example mainly describes entertainment and does not clearly show why fictional violence is harmless, and the single anecdote about a boy is not enough to establish the broader claim. Your position is also unclear. Saying you “favour the both opinion equally” does not explain what you personally believe or how you reconcile the views. State a definite position and support each side with more precise reasoning and examples.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a clear overall structure: an introduction, one paragraph for each view, and a conclusion. Signposts such as “Examining the former opinion” and “On the contrary” help readers follow the discussion. Within paragraphs, however, some links are mechanical or unclear. For example, “This means that” repeats the preceding claim rather than developing it, and the sequence from young people finding scenes exciting to crime cases being reported needs a clearer explanation. The conclusion also does not resolve the discussion because “both opinion equally” is ambiguous. Use linking expressions to show cause, contrast, and example more precisely, and make sure each paragraph progresses from a clear claim to explanation and relevant support.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some topic-related vocabulary, including “fictional,” “scripted,” “violent behaviour,” and “crime cases,” which helps communicate the subject. However, the range is limited and several word choices or collocations are inaccurate or awkward, sometimes making the meaning less clear. Examples include “pursue violation,” “fighting scenes,” “for relaxation and happiness,” and “copy his famous fighting scene.” There are also spelling and word-form problems, such as “adolscent” and “fightings.” Aim for more precise phrases such as “imitate violent acts” and “portrayal of violence,” and check spelling and collocations carefully. This would make your ideas clearer and give you more flexibility when discussing causes and effects.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and complex sentences, including clauses beginning “because,” “although,” and “consequently,” but complex structures are often faulty and errors occur frequently. For example, “all actions perform by actors is scripted” has problems with the participle and subject–verb agreement; “different method should be approach” has an incorrect verb form; and “adolescent in some town influenced” lacks a correctly formed verb and plural agreement. Punctuation also creates awkward breaks, as in “However, others claim that , it motivates…” Work on building accurate basic clauses first, then add subordinate clauses. Check agreement, verb forms, articles, and sentence boundaries before using longer structures.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.