Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · IELTS Momentum Workout · 2026-10-31

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Concern for the environment is growing and more and more people are choosing to recycle. But some people suggest that recycling is not enough. They believe we need to consume less.

Discuss both these views and give your own opinion.

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge and experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

Most people beleive that recycling products is enough to keep our environment safe and growing while some have prospective that its not the solution alone we shoud also decrease our consumption rate. We will discuss both opinions at last I will give my point of view.

Well, it really depends that what people think and what is actual need of hour. Some people have strong beleive that if they will reuse the objects they will be proved responsibe citizen for state as well as nature but they do not even think if they will use less there will be no need of reusing it. For instance, people think they will use plastic and shopping bags again and again as these are non-biodegredible and are harmfull to aquatic species also when thrown into water habitats. But need of hour is that they should consider they would not use it at all, then we can say that they are thinking about environment growth.

Furthermore, people thinking about consuming less are right but recycling can be done of fewer products which they are using. From my prospective, recyclng is not ony the solution we also use things less than as we are using today. I was really surprise to know that our yearly consumption of pastic is 23 tonns in Pakistan.

In conclusion, recycling products can be the contributor factor in environment wellbeing but consuming less products can be ultimate solution for issues we are facing these days like micro-plastic dsease in humans and aquatic species .

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You address both views and give a clear overall preference for reducing consumption, especially in the conclusion: “consuming less products can be ultimate solution.” The discussion of plastic bags also provides a relevant example of why relying on reuse and recycling may be insufficient. However, the two positions are not explored equally: the case for recycling is only briefly acknowledged, and the claim about Pakistan’s annual plastic consumption is not explained or connected clearly to your argument. Some points, such as people being “proved responsible” by reusing objects, are also unclear. Develop each view with a reason and a specific explanation, then state your position more directly in the introduction.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable structure, with an introduction, two body paragraphs and a conclusion, and the ideas generally move from the debate to your opinion. Linking expressions such as “For instance,” “Furthermore” and “In conclusion” help signal stages in the argument. However, progression within paragraphs is sometimes difficult to follow: the second body paragraph shifts from supporting lower consumption to saying recycling can be done for fewer products, then introduces a statistic without explaining its relevance. The opening also promises to discuss both views but does not clearly map them. Use clearer topic sentences and connect each example explicitly to the point it supports; avoid relying on transitions alone to create cohesion.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You attempt vocabulary relevant to the topic, including “aquatic species,” “non-biodegradable” and “consumption rate,” and these choices show some range beyond basic environmental terms. However, spelling and word-choice errors are noticeable and sometimes make the message harder to understand, as in “beleive,” “prospective,” “harmfull,” “recyclng” and “dsease.” Some phrases are also unnatural or imprecise, such as “environment growth,” “contributor factor” and “yearly consumption of pastic.” Choose accurate collocations and check spelling carefully. For example, describe protecting the environment rather than its “growth,” and specify whether the statistic refers to plastic use, waste or consumption so the reader can understand the claim.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more complex sentence forms, including conditional structures such as “if they will use less there will be no need of reusing it” and a contrast introduced by “while.” However, complex sentences are often not controlled accurately, and errors in verb forms, articles, agreement and sentence construction can make meaning difficult to follow. For example, “if they will use less” needs a present form in this conditional, while “people thinking about consuming less are right” lacks a clear finite verb. The opening sentence also joins several ideas without clear punctuation. Practise building shorter, complete sentences first, then add subordinate clauses with accurate verb forms and punctuation.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.