Band 4.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.0 · IELTS Complete Catalyst · 2026-10-18

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

In some societies, stress is now regarded as a major problem, and it is thought that people suffer from more stress than they did in the past. However, others feel that the amount of stress people have today is exaggerated. They say that previous generations were under more pressure, but the idea of suffering from stress did not exist.

Discuss both these views and give your own opinion.

You should use your own ideas, knowledge and experience and support your arguments with examples and relevant evidence.

Student answer (Band 4.0)

Stress has gained widespread global attention much more due to its effect on the physical and mental being of a human and therefore is deemed a critical issue.

While theories have suggested that stress negatively undermines the cababilities of human but also can lead to multiple medical conditions if left untreated.

Many cardiovascular disorders emerged in humans later in life are at time contributed to their lifestyle and surprisingly stress too can be a contributing factor to many such and other mental conditions such as depression and anxiety. While genes do play a role in our functional make up but stress alone can expedite different medical conditions.

There is very less to no evidence on whether the stress back in the days was as aggressive as today but studies now supports the idea of physical aerobic and strength exercises can help reduce the negative effects on body caused by stress and more importantly manage stress.

Healthy lifestyle is one key aspect - Due to rapid urbanization, contents of our nutrition are sourced commercially. And the rapid demand of food calls for the addition of hormones and preservatives by the industries to keep un with the increasing demand which keep our food

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response3.0
Coherence and Cohesion3.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall4.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 3.0

The response recognises that stress can affect physical and mental health, mentioning cardiovascular disorders, depression and anxiety, and it briefly refers to the view that stress may be managed through exercise. However, it does not adequately discuss both views in the question: the claim that people today experience more stress is not explained, and the argument that earlier generations faced greater pressure is not developed. Your own opinion is also not stated clearly. The discussion of food production and lifestyle begins but ends mid-sentence, leaving the point incomplete. The response is 49 words below the required minimum, which further limits the space available to address the task. To improve, present both perspectives explicitly, state your position, and support each with a relevant example.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 3.5

There is some paragraphing, and the opening introduces stress as the topic. Linking expressions such as “While” and “therefore” show an attempt to connect ideas. However, the response does not progress through a clear discussion of the two views: it moves from health effects to evidence, exercise and food production without establishing how each point supports a particular side. Some connections are unclear, especially the shift from stress management to commercially sourced nutrition. The final sentence is unfinished, so the ending provides no conclusion or summary. Organise the response into a clear introduction, one paragraph for each view, and a conclusion stating your opinion. Use linking phrases to show contrast and cause, and ensure each paragraph develops one main point.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some topic-related vocabulary, including “cardiovascular disorders,” “depression,” “anxiety,” “urbanization” and “preservatives,” which helps convey a health-focused discussion. There are also noticeable word-choice, collocation and spelling problems that sometimes make the meaning difficult to follow. For example, “physical and mental being” is not a natural expression, “stress negatively undermines the cababilities” is awkward, and “keep un with the increasing demand” contains a spelling error. “There is very less to no evidence” is also an unnatural way to express limited evidence. Aim for accurate, natural combinations rather than adding complex-sounding terms. Proofread spelling and choose vocabulary that directly expresses the argument, such as “physical and mental well-being” and “keep up with demand.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

The response attempts some complex sentence forms, including clauses beginning with “While” and sentences that explain causes and effects. However, these structures are often faulty, and sentence boundaries and agreement are inconsistent. In “While theories have suggested that stress negatively undermines … but also can lead,” the construction combines “while” and “but” incorrectly and lacks a clear main clause. “Many cardiovascular disorders emerged in humans later in life are at time contributed” has problems with clause structure, verb form and agreement. The final sentence is incomplete, ending with “which keep our food.” Use shorter, complete sentences when a complex structure becomes difficult to control. Check that each sentence has a clear subject and verb, and review agreement, tense and punctuation.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.