Band 4.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.5 · IELTS Complete Catalyst · 2026-10-30

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The graphs below show the number of drivers in Britain who have been caught driving too fast by speed cameras placed on roads, and the number of people killed in road accidents, over an eight-year period since the introduction of speed cameras. The tables show the results of a survey on people's opinions on speed cameras.

Write a report for a university lecturer describing the information below.

SPEED CAMERA FINES and ROAD ACCIDENT FATALITIES

SPEED CAMERA FINES and ROAD ACCIDENT FATALITIES

Student answer (Band 4.5)

here give two kind of information first chart shows the ratio of drivers who driving too fast and caught by speed cameras another infomation about road accident fatalities basically here given data related speed cameras or driving. here given informatiomof which belong to eight years time period and this data collected from britain.

first describe the information related to fast driving during eight years of time period the number of people who caught by cameras while they do over speed driving reaches to around 1,600,000, this is very huge number. noticeable thig is after five years of period number of over speeding shocking grow very high. if we look at second information then we know during eight years of period number of people who killed by car accidents more then 3000. here we can see that number during time period i\go to up-down in smooth flow not so much up, not so much down.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response3.5
Coherence and Cohesion5.0
Lexical Resource4.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy4.5
Overall4.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 3.5

You identify the two line-chart topics and the eight-year period, and you report the final fines figure as about 1.6 million. You also recognise that fatalities remain above 3,000 and fluctuate. However, the response covers only the charts: all three survey tables are omitted, and there is no clear overview comparing the sharp rise in fines with the broadly stable fatality figures. Some details are vague or inaccurate; for example, saying fatalities move “up-down in smooth flow” does not describe their small fluctuations precisely. To address the task more fully, summarise the main trends and include the survey’s key findings, such as the majority who believe cameras are mainly for raising revenue.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.0

The response has a basic sequence: it introduces the charts, discusses speeding fines, and then turns to fatalities. Phrases such as “first describe” and “if we look at second information” help signal this order, so the reader can follow the broad topic. However, the organisation is not developed into clear paragraphs, and the introduction is repetitive rather than a concise overview. Connections between ideas are limited, while expressions such as “here given” recur without clearly linking specific data. Group the information into an introduction, an overview, and focused detail paragraphs; use clear transitions to compare the steep increase in fines with the relatively stable number of deaths.

Lexical Resource: Band 4.5

You use some relevant topic vocabulary, including “speed cameras,” “road accident fatalities,” and “period,” and “reaches” conveys an upward movement. However, the range is limited and several word choices or collocations make the report awkward or unclear, such as “ratio of drivers,” “over speed driving,” and “shocking grow very high.” Spelling errors, including “infomation,” “informatiomof,” and “thig,” also reduce accuracy. Aim for precise chart language and avoid conversational emphasis such as “very huge.” For example, describe the fines as “the number of drivers fined” and say they “rose sharply,” while fatalities “fluctuated slightly.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 4.5

The response attempts longer sentences and some subordinate clauses, for example, “the number of people who caught by cameras while they do over speed driving,” but these structures are often faulty. Missing or incorrect verb forms and articles occur in phrases such as “who driving,” “who caught,” and “number of people who killed.” Sentence boundaries and punctuation are also weak, with several ideas joined into long, loosely controlled sentences. There is some basic control of simple statements, such as “this is very huge number,” but errors frequently make the relationships between ideas harder to understand. Practise accurate past participles and complete clauses, then use shorter sentences to report each trend before attempting more complex comparisons.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.