Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · IELTS Complete Catalyst · 2026-10-20

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

In some countries, it can be very difficult for people over the age of 50 to get good jobs, despite their experience.

What do you think are the causes of this problem, and what measures could be taken to solve it?

You should use your own ideas, knowledge and experience and support your arguments with examples and relevant evidence.

Student answer (Band 5.0)

It is true that, it is difficult for many people to secure their desired jobs once they are aged over 50. many companies are preferring young people's energy over elderly people's experience because they are capable of taking huge work loads which are required to compete in the present workforce. However, I beleive, government should take initiatives to employ the elder people to utilize the knowledge and experience they have.

Due to the rapid advancementof technology, many companies are choosing young candidates over the elder ones beacause they are more acquainted with modern devices and apps and capable of applying them appropriately. Firstly, freshers are generally adaptive to changes and they are keen to learn new things. For instance, junior employees can be sent for training and other outdoor activities which is rare for the seniors. For this reasons, many companies hesitate to employ elderly people with the concern that they can not utilize them properly. On the other hand, young people take the huge pressure of demanding jobs

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.5
Coherence and Cohesion4.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.5

You identify a relevant cause: employers may favour younger applicants because they are more familiar with technology, adaptable, and able to handle demanding workloads. You also state a general position that governments should help older people find work. However, the response addresses the task only partially: it does not develop practical measures, and the discussion of causes is brief and sometimes unclear. The example about training and outdoor activities does not clearly show why older workers are disadvantaged. Most importantly, the response ends before explaining how the problem could be solved. The required minimum of 250 words is not met, which leaves too little space to develop both causes and solutions. Add specific measures, such as retraining programmes or incentives for employers, and explain how each would help.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.5

There is an attempt to organise the response, beginning with an introduction and then moving to a paragraph about technology and younger workers. Linking expressions such as “Firstly,” “For instance,” and “On the other hand” show awareness of how ideas can be connected. However, the overall progression is incomplete: the response does not reach a developed discussion of solutions, and the final contrast is left unfinished. Some links are also unclear or do not express the intended relationship; for example, “On the other hand” introduces another point about young workers rather than a clear contrast. Build a complete structure with separate paragraphs for causes and measures, and use linking phrases only when their logical relationship is clear.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use a reasonably varied set of topic-related vocabulary, including “rapid advancement of technology,” “modern devices,” “workforce,” and “demanding jobs.” These choices help communicate the central issue and show some ability to use less common language. However, several word choices and collocations are inaccurate or awkward, such as “huge work loads,” “freshers,” and “take the huge pressure.” There are also spelling errors, including “beleive,” “beacause,” and “advancementof,” which reduce the accuracy of the writing. Aim for more natural employment-related phrasing and proofread carefully. For example, “handle heavy workloads” and “face considerable pressure” would express your ideas more precisely.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and complex sentence forms, including a cause-and-effect construction beginning “Due to the rapid advancement of technology” and a sentence with “because.” This gives the response some structural variety, and the main meaning is generally understandable. However, control is inconsistent, with errors in sentence boundaries, articles, agreement, and punctuation. For example, “It is true that, it is difficult” has unnecessary punctuation, while “many companies are preferring” is an awkward tense choice in this general statement. The sentence beginning “For this reasons” also has a number-agreement error, and the final sentence is incomplete. Practise checking each sentence for a complete main clause, consistent tense, and correct singular or plural forms.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.