Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · IELTS Complete Catalyst · 2026-10-24

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The bar charts and line graph below show the results of a survey conducted over a three-year period to discover what people who live in London think of the city.

Write a report for a university lecturer describing the information below.

What are the best things about living in London?

What are the best things about living in London?

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The two given bar charts reperents the best and the worst things of the city of london which is discovered by a three year survey according to the people living in the city. The line gragh demonstrates three types of the problems that the london city is facing, which are garbage,noise and purity of the air.

Firstly, the best things of the city which include range of the shop which, in fisrt year was up to 45 percent and then a slight decrease occured in the following two years. Job opportunities has been 38 percent and then also a same slight decrease. one of the best thing of city which has been improved is the museums and the art galleries, from 30 to 37 percent in three years. Night life of london city has also been improved up to 28 percent.

Secondly, the worst things of city include cost of living which is highest in percentage. It is upto 58 percent but decreased in following two years. One other thing is the traffice. Crime is a major thing that makes a city worst but a greator difference has been seen in three years about 20 percent less. Transport cost decreased from 38 to 30 peecent.

The line graph explains that the garbage in the city is a major problem according to the 70 percent of the people but in the next two years, it smoothly declines to 65 percent. According to the survey graph shows that people think air quality is a problem and no major differnece in opinion of the people in three years. The noise has been decreased slightly.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You cover the positive and negative aspects and the separate problems graph, and you identify several relevant patterns, such as the decline in litter and the fall in crime. However, some key details are inaccurate or too vague: museums and galleries rise from about 29% to 34.5%, not from 30% to 37%, while nightlife reaches about 24.5%, not 28%. The statement that crime fell by about 20 percentage points is also incorrect; it drops from roughly 56% to 40%. Air quality and noise are mentioned without their clear downward trends or supporting figures. A concise overview comparing the main findings, followed by accurate selected data, would make the report more complete and precise.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The report has a recognisable structure: an introduction, paragraphs beginning “Firstly” and “Secondly,” and a final paragraph about the line graph. This gives the reader a coherent overall route through the information. However, the organisation is somewhat mechanical, and the overview is missing: the opening mainly restates the charts rather than summarising the most important overall patterns. Some links between details are unclear, as in “Job opportunities has been 38 percent and then also a same slight decrease,” where the comparison is not fully explained. Grouping related trends and using clearer references to the years would improve progression. For example, present the leading positive features together, then compare the main negative features, before summarising the three problem trends.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant topic vocabulary, including “job opportunities,” “cost of living,” “crime,” and “air quality,” so the reader can generally understand which survey categories you mean. There are also attempts at trend language, such as “slight decrease” and “improved.” However, the range is limited and several word choices or collocations are inaccurate or repetitive: “the city is facing” is less suitable for reporting survey responses, and “makes a city worst” is awkward. Spelling errors such as “reperents,” “gragh,” “traffice,” and “differnece” also reduce accuracy. Use precise reporting verbs and standard chart vocabulary, and check spelling carefully to make the descriptions more fluent and exact.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and longer sentences, and the overall meaning is usually recoverable. However, grammatical control is inconsistent, particularly in agreement, articles, and sentence construction. For example, “Job opportunities has been” should use a plural verb, while “one of the best thing” needs a plural noun. The opening sentence also has a faulty structure: “which is discovered by a three year survey” does not clearly express that the survey discovered respondents’ views. Some sentences are fragments or lack a clear main clause, including “According to the survey graph shows…”. Tense and comparison forms are also uneven. Practise building complete sentences around a clear subject and verb, and check agreement and articles when editing.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.