Band 4.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.5 · IELTS Complete Catalyst · 2026-10-13

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The pie charts below show responses by teachers of foreign languages in Britain to a survey concerning why their students are learning a foreign language. The first chart shows the main reason for learning a foreign language. The second chart shows how many teachers felt that there has been a recent change in the reason.

Write a report for a university lecturer describing the information below.

% of teachers reporting the following as most common reason for learning:

% of teachers reporting the following as most common reason for learning:

Student answer (Band 4.5)

The pie chart demonstrated the data about common reason for learning a foreign language in Britain.

Overall, the first pie chart shows various reasons about it the highest one reason is travel most of people are goes to foreign country to travel and entertained. some of people are went there about business or work to handle their financial condition, others people are buying poperty, general interest, social contacts, and the last personal development.

On the other hand, second chart describe about how many teachers felt that there has been a recent change in the reason rise in people learning numerouos things such as the big number in this chart is buying property comparison to others. Most of people are social contacts in their and genersl interest, added others people are small number such as like personal development, foreign partner and last is no change.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy4.5
Overall4.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.0

You identify travel as the leading reason in the first chart and buying property overseas as the largest category in the second, so the response includes a few relevant comparisons. However, the report only minimally covers the data: it gives no figures and misrepresents the second chart, where 15% reported no change; this is not a reason for learning, and social contacts were not among the largest categories. The first chart’s travel, work and property figures (33%, 26% and 19%) would provide a clearer overview, alongside the second chart’s 34% for property. The response is also 20 words below the 150-word minimum. Add accurate figures and explain the main contrasts to address the task more fully.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.0

There is a basic attempt to organise the report: the opening introduces the charts, the next paragraph discusses the first chart, and “On the other hand” signals a move to the second. This gives the reader some sense of the two topics. However, ideas within each paragraph are loosely connected, and the second paragraph’s list of categories does not establish a clear comparison or progression. The contrast marker “On the other hand” is also not quite appropriate because the charts present different aspects of the survey rather than opposing views. Use a concise overview followed by one paragraph per chart, grouping the largest and smallest categories and linking comparisons clearly.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some relevant topic vocabulary, including “foreign language,” “business or work,” “buying property,” and “personal development,” which helps identify the chart categories. However, the range is limited and several phrases are inaccurate or awkward, making parts of the report difficult to interpret. For example, “the big number in this chart” is imprecise, while “most of people are social contacts” does not clearly express a percentage or comparison. There are also spelling errors such as “poperty,” “numerouos,” and “genersl.” Use precise reporting language such as “accounted for,” “was the most frequently reported reason,” and “teachers reporting an increase,” and check spelling carefully.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 4.5

The response attempts both simple and longer sentence forms, and the opening sentence communicates the general subject. However, grammatical control is weak: errors in verb forms, agreement, articles and sentence construction frequently make the meaning unclear. For instance, “most of people are goes” combines an incorrect article pattern with an incorrect verb form, and “some of people are went there” has faulty agreement and tense. The sentence beginning “Overall, the first pie chart shows…” also runs several ideas together without clear sentence boundaries. Practise accurate present-tense descriptions of chart data, such as “Travel was the most common reason,” and separate each comparison into a complete sentence with correct punctuation.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.