Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · IELTS Complete Catalyst · 2026-10-17

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Some people regard work as the most important thing in life and have little interest in anything else. Other people are more enthusiastic about their hobbies and leisure interests than their jobs.

Discuss both these attitudes and give your own opinion.

You should use your own ideas, knowledge and experience and support your arguments with examples and relevant evidence.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

In today's society, some people consider work as the most important aspect in life, and they have little interest in other things, They give full priority to their work. While, on the other hand, some people enjoy their hobbies and have interest in other work rather than job. They focus more on other things and on their hobbies. We will discuss both opinions and talk about the result in real-time scenario.

On the one side, many people prioritize their work and job as their most important aspect of life. It helps people to gain knowledge about their work and to be professional in their fields. They considered other activities as additional thing that is the only waste of time in their point of view. So they focused only on one field . It can have positive impacts on society because people will have enough knowledge in a single field and their professionalism can lead country on the top. Moreover, in-depth knowledge in single field helps in solved problems more precisely. But it can bound a person to single experience which may be harmful for them.

On the other side, some people do their work for living and holding expenses and they enjoyed other things more. They feel good with doing things that felt him enjoyful. They tried lots ot other things for the experience. It is very beneficial for the society as it helps to gain knowledge in other things and also understand the society's trend. Such type of perople do not like to bound in single field and they also try to learn new and exciting work, It can be very advantagageable as it makes the person to do anything regardless of their work.

In my opinion, we should work hard on our main field to be a professional but we should also try to learn other things which can helps us to live with more joy .Understanding different things and take part in various hobbies also have positive impacts in our profession because involving in different kind of activities we can also gain knowledge about our work as well as other things. So making things in balance can be more good for us.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You discuss both attitudes and give a clear preference for balance in the final paragraph, so the response addresses the main parts of the question. The two body paragraphs also offer relevant points: work can build expertise, while hobbies can broaden experience and enjoyment. However, several claims remain general, such as saying that professionals can “lead country on the top,” without explaining how or giving a concrete example. The discussion of people focused on work is somewhat fuller than the account of leisure-oriented people, and your own position appears mainly at the end rather than being developed throughout. To strengthen the response, explain the consequences of each attitude with specific examples and make your balanced view more explicit earlier in the essay.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The essay has a recognisable structure: an introduction, one paragraph for each attitude, and a concluding opinion. This makes the overall arrangement easy to follow, and signposts such as “On the one side” and “On the other side” help identify the contrast. However, some linking is mechanical, and the introduction repeats the same idea about hobbies and other interests. Connections within paragraphs are occasionally unclear; for example, “So they focused only on one field” does not clearly follow from the preceding general statement, and the final paragraph moves between work, hobbies, and professional benefits without a clear sequence. Use fewer formulaic transitions and organise each paragraph around a main claim, followed by explanation and an example. Clearer referencing would also help readers track who “they” refers to.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use enough topic-related vocabulary to communicate the main ideas, including “professional,” “in-depth knowledge,” “single field,” and “various hobbies.” There are also attempts to express more complex concepts, such as the possible limits of focusing on one area. However, the range is limited and several word choices or collocations sound unnatural, sometimes making meaning less clear. Examples include “holding expenses,” “felt him enjoyful,” and “bound a person to single experience.” Spelling errors such as “perople,” “advantagageable,” and “ot” also reduce accuracy. Build a more precise set of phrases for discussing work-life balance, such as “cover living costs,” “find activities enjoyable,” and “be confined to one area,” and check spelling during revision.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more extended sentence forms, including clauses with “because” and “which,” and the overall meaning is usually recoverable. However, complex sentences are often not controlled accurately, and errors occur frequently enough to make some passages difficult to read. For example, “They considered other activities as additional thing” has problems with tense, article use, and sentence construction, while “involving in different kind of activities we can also gain” has an unclear grammatical opening and number agreement. There are also sentence-boundary and punctuation problems, such as the comma splice and capitalisation in the introduction. Practise consistent present-tense forms, singular/plural agreement, articles, and complete sentence boundaries, then proofread each sentence for a clear subject and verb.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.