Band 4.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-15

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

The best way to provide enough homes in large cities is to build tall apartment blocks.

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 4.5)

In modren era, the significant source to provide houses to people living in crouded cities is to counstruct high-rise apartment blocks . I totally agree with this statements for the satelment of homes to people .

As we know the globalwarming is incearsing everyday arround the globe . The major factor is due to over construstions in city areas . on government level the planing of homes is must be cheaked and controaled by authorties to overcome this satuation .

I believe that in cities there is best way to provide homes in appartments in tall buildings . people who are middleclass they can easily afford the cost of appartment in buildings as compare to building ther own homes . people can live very happyily in appartments . These tall buildings are easy to manage by the administrations . There as enugh saftey meaurses in builldings as compare to houses . Like if look on modren design appartments they are very well equipted with all measures. The most significant feature of tall building appartments is the outside view .

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.5
Coherence and Cohesion4.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall4.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.5

You state a clear position in the opening: “I totally agree,” and your main points about affordability, safety and the convenience of apartment living are relevant to the question. However, the response addresses the issue only partially: these points are mostly asserted rather than explained or supported with a specific example. The opening also refers to “global warming” and over-construction, but the connection to whether tall blocks are the best way to provide enough homes is unclear. The response is 71 words below the required minimum, which limits the space available to develop your reasons and consider the claim fully. To strengthen the answer, explain how high-rise housing accommodates more residents on limited land and support your position with a concrete example.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.0

The response has a basic sequence: it introduces agreement, gives a point about planning, and then lists advantages of apartments. This gives the reader some sense of the intended argument. However, the ideas are not arranged into clear, developed paragraphs, and the progression is difficult to follow. The sentence about global warming and over-construction appears without a clear link to the later claims about affordability and safety. Connect each reason explicitly to your position, and use separate paragraphs for the introduction, main reasons and conclusion. Linking phrases such as “Another advantage” or “For example” would help show how each point relates to the previous one; avoid presenting several claims in a row without explaining their relationship.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some topic-related vocabulary, including “high-rise apartment blocks,” “middleclass,” “administrations” and “safety measures,” so the reader can identify the subject and your intended reasons. However, the range is limited and several words or phrases are repeated, particularly “apartments” and “buildings.” Frequent spelling errors, such as “modren,” “crouded” and “construstions,” make the writing less clear and can slow the reader. Some expressions are also imprecise: “the outside view” does not clearly explain why this feature helps provide enough homes. Build a more accurate range for discussing housing density, affordability and urban planning, and check spelling and collocations carefully.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

Most sentences use simple structures, and you attempt some longer forms, for example, “people who are middleclass they can easily afford the cost of appartment in buildings as compare to building ther own homes.” This shows an effort to express a comparison, but the structure is faulty and the meaning is harder to follow. Other examples include “I totally agree with this statements,” “the planing of homes is must be cheaked,” and “There as enugh saftey meaurses,” where agreement, verb construction and sentence formation need attention. Punctuation and capitalisation are also inconsistent, such as the lowercase “on” after a full stop. Practise accurate simple sentences first, then add controlled comparisons and subordinate clauses.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.