Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-15

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

The best way to provide enough homes in large cities is to build tall apartment blocks.

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

Rapid growth in the urban area polupolation demand the space for housing in the large cities. It is believed that contructing tall spacious apartments would be the solution of over-crowding. I totally agree with the statement, and this essay will be in the favor of building large apartments.

One major advantage of high building block in large city is to have enough space for transport. As there would be enough area to cover up for parking and grocery store which would make ease for the people will in building. Similarly, dense small block shape house look more like rural area homes rather than the urban area. For instance, providing ease for electricity, water and, sewage piple. Wider the home more the space available for residents.

However, relying entirely on high block building can sometime be a issue. More space more the people inside, lack of privacy can be a problem sometimes. Enormous home are for those who have big families and could be stress for those with only three or four members only. It is not an easy task to maintainance, clean and, organise such big apartments. One crucial factor is that there would be more bills and expenses rather than the small block houses.

To sum up with, big house in building provide space for cities to develop infrastucture and build more residential area to benefit the city by taking taxes from the owner or residents. Whereas, from my prespective high rise buildings in urban areas provide more sustainable approach rather than the mini homes.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

Your position is clear: you state that you “totally agree” and return to the benefits of high-rise housing in the conclusion. You also include a counterpoint about privacy and costs, which shows awareness that the proposal has drawbacks. However, the response only partly develops the central claim that tall apartment blocks are the best way to provide enough homes. The first body paragraph shifts between transport, parking, shops, utilities and house size, and some points are unclear or not directly explained as benefits of building upwards. The counterargument about large apartments being unsuitable for smaller families is also not fully connected to whether cities can meet housing demand. Develop fewer relevant reasons with specific explanations or examples to make your argument more complete.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The essay has a recognisable overall structure: an introduction, two body paragraphs presenting advantages and drawbacks, and a conclusion. The contrast signalled by “However” and the summary phrase “To sum up” help readers follow the broad direction. Within paragraphs, though, progression is sometimes difficult to track. The first body paragraph moves quickly from transport space to parking and grocery stores, then to rural-style homes and utility provision, without clearly showing how each point supports high-rise construction. Some links, such as “Similarly,” do not express a clear relationship between the ideas that follow. Organise each paragraph around one main point, explain it, and then add a relevant example. Clearer referencing and more precise transitions would make the connections less mechanical.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You attempt vocabulary relevant to urban housing, including “over-crowding,” “lack of privacy,” “infrastructure,” and “sustainable approach.” These choices show an effort to discuss the topic beyond very basic terms. However, the range is limited and several noticeable spelling, word-form, and collocation errors make parts of the argument harder to understand, such as “polupolation,” “contructing,” “high building block,” and “provide ease for electricity.” Some expressions are also imprecise: “big house in building” does not clearly describe apartment blocks, while “taking taxes from the owner” is not convincingly linked to the main argument. Aim for accurate topic-specific phrases and check spelling and natural word combinations before using less familiar vocabulary.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You use both simple statements and attempts at more complex structures, including “As there would be enough area…” and “However, relying entirely on high block building can sometime be a issue.” This gives the response some structural variety, but complex sentences are often incomplete or inaccurately formed. For example, “As there would be enough area to cover up for parking and grocery store” is a dependent clause without a complete main clause, and “which would make ease for the people will in building” has unclear clause structure. There are also recurring problems with agreement, articles, plurals and verb forms, as in “dense small block shape house look” and “It is not an easy task to maintainance.” Practise complete sentence patterns and check subject–verb agreement and article use.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.