Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-29

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

The best way to provide enough homes in large cities is to build tall apartment blocks.

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

In major cities, Highly increases the population so houses shortage is common. the best way is that in large cities is to build high-rises blocks so it's can provide enough homes. I strongly believe that statement because tall apartment resolved residential spaces in crowded urban cities.

To begin with, In large cities build apartment is most beneficial for the population. Some people financial condition is very low they can shifted in the apartment. urban houses it's very expansive compare to high-rises. for example if they live in townhouse they can not change their house easily but they lives in a high- rise so they can change house and shifted to other building because it's very easy and affordable

Another key point is that, Apartment build small land and make multiple floors. in a high-rise one floors has four homes so four family lives one floor and building has ten floors so hundred family lives in small land. townhouses take large land and make few home like two or three for example large cities such as Mumbai, Delhi, and Chennai has more number of people so government and constructor make project to build tall apartment so many family lives in that same small portion of land

To sum up, I believe that multistory building in metropolitan cities solution to provide enough homes this is primarily. because it's can affordable and consume small land.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

Your position is clear: you strongly agree that tall apartment blocks can help address housing shortages, and both body paragraphs give relevant reasons—affordability and making better use of limited land. The examples of townhouses and cities such as Mumbai, Delhi and Chennai help connect the argument to real urban conditions. However, the affordability point is not fully explained, and the comparison about residents changing homes is difficult to follow. The numerical example also needs clarification: four homes on each of ten floors would be forty homes, not one hundred. The response is 18 words below the required minimum, which limits the space available to develop and support your ideas. Explain each reason more precisely and add a relevant qualification or example.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, two body paragraphs with separate supporting points, and a concluding summary. Phrases such as “To begin with,” “Another key point,” and “To sum up” make the stages of the argument easy to identify. However, progression within sentences is sometimes unclear, particularly in the first body paragraph, where the link between affordability and being able to move between buildings is not made explicit. Some connections are also mechanical or awkward, such as “Another key point is that,” followed by a fragment-like explanation. Improve cohesion by making each paragraph’s main claim explicit, then linking the example directly to it. Clearer referencing and more natural transitions would make the argument flow more smoothly.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use relevant topic vocabulary, including “population,” “residential spaces,” “high-rise,” “townhouses,” and “metropolitan cities,” so the reader can follow the subject of housing in urban areas. There are also attempts to use more specific language, such as “consume small land.” However, the range is limited and several word choices or collocations are inaccurate, which sometimes makes the meaning unclear: “Highly increases the population,” “apartment build small land,” and “constructor make project” are not natural expressions. Repetition of “small land,” “homes,” and “building” also restricts precision. Build a bank of accurate housing and urban-planning collocations, and check whether each noun and verb naturally combine before using them.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple statements and longer sentences, including a conditional idea about living in a townhouse and a comparison between housing types. However, control is inconsistent, and errors in sentence formation, agreement, articles and verb forms often make the reader work to understand the point. For example, “the best way is that in large cities is to build” repeats the sentence structure, while “it's can provide” and “they lives” have incorrect verb forms. Several sentences also run together without clear punctuation, especially in the first body paragraph. Practise building accurate subject–verb–object sentences first, then add subordinate clauses. Pay particular attention to agreement, articles, and separating complete ideas with full stops.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.