Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-31

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

The best way to provide enough homes in large cities is to build tall apartment blocks.

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

Urbanisation is now raising a serious concern for the whole world.Some people hold the opinion that constructing tall building blocks are the effective way of accomodating larger population in big cities.I think that there are other methods to fulfill the demand for massive population and taller buildings may brings many disruptive effect.

There are many deteriorations that may lead by building tall apartment blocks.Firstly, environmental effect is a major issue.To construct larger housing demand, big cities always have to cut down the lush trees and miles of forest which put a strain on environmental resources.Meanwhile, it leaves carbon footprint also.Additionally, high-rise buildings are vulnerable to earthquake.The race of erecting tall apartments, often does not follow the rules and regulations of constructing tower block that may expose to falling buildings in the jolt of earthquake.As a result, not only the masses suffer, the nation encounter a greater loss.

A variety of appraoches can involve for providing adequate accomodation in big territory.A significant method is conduct a census to gathering the estimated population in every area.Afterward, introduce a proper roadmap which area needs more accomodation and then construct the buildings abiding the building rules.Consequently, a precise planning ensure a balanced regional developmant.Moreover, equipped perfect sized building with extra unit would be benificial to meet the demands.A skilled interior designer can be hired to comprehend the structure of new building.In other words, the apartment should not be in a enormous size rather than they should be medium sized so that many families can live in a building.

To conclude, I reiterate that high-rise buildlings are not the only way to provide sufficient homes in big region, there are many reasonable approaches can be taken.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

Your position is clear: you disagree that tall apartment blocks are the best or only solution, and you offer reasons involving environmental damage, earthquake risk, and planning. These points are relevant, and the conclusion restates your view. However, the response does not fully explain the comparison implied by “the best way”: it gives little account of how your proposed alternatives would provide enough homes, or why they would work better than high-rise construction. The census and regional planning idea is introduced but not illustrated, while the suggestion of medium-sized apartments is not clearly linked to accommodating more families. Develop these ideas with a specific example and explain the trade-offs to make the argument more complete.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a clear overall structure, with an introduction, a paragraph on disadvantages, a paragraph proposing alternatives, and a conclusion. The progression from problems to possible solutions is easy to follow, and signposts such as “Firstly,” “Additionally,” “Moreover,” and “To conclude” help guide the reader. This already gives the essay a coherent framework. To make the links more natural and precise, avoid relying so heavily on formulaic transitions and clarify how each sentence connects to the main claim. For example, the move from census-taking to building design could explain how population data informs the number and type of homes needed. Some references, such as “it” in the environmental paragraph, are also not fully clear.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You attempt a range of topic-related vocabulary, including “urbanisation,” “carbon footprint,” “vulnerable to earthquake,” and “regional development.” This shows an effort to discuss housing and environmental issues beyond basic terms. However, inaccurate word choice, collocation, word forms, and spelling are noticeable and sometimes make the meaning less natural: “accomodating larger population,” “many deteriorations,” and “a variety of appraoches can involve” are examples. Several phrases also sound imprecise, such as “big territory” and “perfect sized building.” Aim for accurate, natural combinations rather than more elaborate wording, and check spelling carefully. A more controlled set of housing terms would help express your ideas with greater precision.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You use both simple and more complex sentence forms, including cause-and-effect structures such as “As a result, not only the masses suffer, the nation encounter a greater loss.” The essay is generally understandable, but some grammatical errors recur in agreement, articles, verb forms, and sentence construction. For instance, “constructing tall building blocks are” has a subject–verb agreement problem, while “taller buildings may brings” uses an incorrect verb form. In “a precise planning ensure,” the verb does not agree with its subject. Review these patterns and check punctuation between clauses; the comma in “the race of erecting tall apartments, often does not follow” is unnecessary. More consistently accurate complex sentences would strengthen the response.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.