Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-12

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The plans below show a college cafe before it was redesigned and how it looks now.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

The plans below show a college cafe before it was redesigned and how it looks now.

The plans below show a college cafe before it was redesigned and how it looks now.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The plans illustrate the development of a college cafe before and after it was redesigned. Overall, before the development there was less seating capacity in the cafe but now, after the redesign it looks more spacious.

The cafe before redesign had serving area infront of kitchen. The staff dining rooms was locating inside the cafe and other tables and chairs were also located over there. In the eastern end, the doors was held below that bin was located. The toilets was located onthe south-east corner of the cafe.

Following the redevelopment of the cafe, there have been numerous changes to its facilities and layout. The kitchen reaman in its previous location while there is additon of new facility of hot meals on the older location of serving area. The new options that have been added to facilities are salad bar, take away food room and a coffee bar. The most highlighting addition is in seating plan that includes outdoor seating with diverse tables and chairs. A barbecue section is also provided at the south-west corner of the cafe.

To summarize, in the older addition there was lack of space and facilities in the cafe but after renewal there have been a numerous addition in facilities of the cafe and also upgrade in seating plan.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You identify the main change clearly: the café has gained new food facilities and outdoor seating, and you note that the kitchen and toilets remain in place. The overview also compares the former and current seating arrangements. These points address the task, and the description of the barbecue in the south-west is accurate. However, some important details are omitted or unclear: the former staff dining rooms were replaced by the takeaway and coffee-bar sections, and the recycling bins replaced the single bin. The claim that the café now “looks more spacious” is not directly established by the plans, and the final statement about a “lack of space” is similarly broad. More precise comparisons of the old and new layout would strengthen the response.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a clear overall structure, moving from an introduction and overview to the former layout, the redesigned café, and a concluding summary. Time and comparison signals such as “before,” “Following the redevelopment,” and “while” help readers follow the changes. This gives the report a coherent progression. However, the final paragraph largely repeats the overview rather than adding a useful comparison, and some links between details are unclear—for example, “In the eastern end, the doors was held below that bin was located.” The description of the old layout also groups several features together without clearly showing their positions. Use more precise spatial links, such as “along the eastern wall” or “in the north,” and avoid repeating the same general conclusion.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant vocabulary for describing a plan, including “redevelopment,” “facilities,” “outdoor seating,” and “south-west corner.” This shows an attempt to use a range beyond basic labels. However, several word choices and collocations are inaccurate or awkward, such as “the most highlighting addition,” “upgrade in seating plan,” and “a numerous addition.” Spelling errors—including “reaman,” “additon,” and “infront”—also reduce accuracy. Some phrases are vague, particularly “new options that have been added to facilities,” where the specific changes could be named more directly. Aim for precise plan-description language, and check spelling and word forms carefully; this would make the information easier to understand and more natural.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt a mixture of simple and more complex sentences, including “The kitchen reaman in its previous location while…” and “The most highlighting addition is in seating plan that includes…”. However, control is limited, and errors occur frequently enough to make some sentences difficult to follow. Examples include subject–verb agreement in “The staff dining rooms was” and “The toilets was,” incorrect verb forms in “the doors was held,” and missing or misplaced articles in “had serving area” and “on the older location.” Sentence boundaries and clause connections also need attention, as in “below that bin was located.” Practise forming accurate past-tense descriptions and checking agreement, articles, and clause structure before adding more complex sentences.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.