Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-19

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The plans below show a college cafe before it was redesigned and how it looks now.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

The plans below show a college cafe before it was redesigned and how it looks now.

The plans below show a college cafe before it was redesigned and how it looks now.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The map compares the cafe before redesign and it's present look. Overall, today's cafe comprised more space than former one. The significant advancement in modern cafe is the seating area which was not in previous cafe. In today's cafe, there's a minor change at kitchen, replacing all varity of food and drink with hot meals. The larger area is covered by tables and chairs which remain unchanged in both cafes. The bin enclosure is slightly increase than previous one. In past, there was not any salad bar, but in present it is located to the west of the cafe. In present, along salad bar there is a barbecue section. In front of barbecue, much more space is allocated for outdoor seating. However, before redesigning this factility was not available. Today's cafe has aslo doors in opposite to the coffee bar. One momentous transformation in present cafe is take away food and coffee bar rooms, while in past they were staff dining rooms.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion4.5
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You identify the main contrast between the former staff dining rooms and today’s takeaway and coffee-bar areas, and you mention several other relevant changes, including the salad bar, outdoor seating and barbecue. Your overview also recognises that the central tables and chairs remain. These points address the task well, and the outdoor facilities are a significant feature. However, the overview is not fully accurate: the café itself is not shown as having more indoor space; outdoor seating has been added beyond the southern wall. The claim that the bin enclosure has increased is unsupported—the plan shows recycling bins replacing the bin. Some important details, such as the toilets remaining in place and the new southern doors, are omitted or unclear. More precise comparisons would complete the account.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.5

The response includes an overall statement and then moves through several changes, so the reader can identify the broad subject of each point. However, ideas are presented in one continuous paragraph without clear grouping, and the sequence shifts between the kitchen, seating, bins, western side and northern rooms. This limits the sense of progression. Linking phrases such as “In past,” “In present,” and “However” are repeated or used awkwardly, while “along salad bar” and “in front of barbecue” do not make the spatial relationships clear. Organise the report into an overview followed by grouped comparisons—for example, changes inside the café and additions outside—and use precise references such as “along the western wall” or “to the south of the building.”

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use a reasonable range of vocabulary for describing changes and locations, including “replacing,” “remain unchanged,” “located to the west,” and “allocated for outdoor seating.” These choices help convey the main features, and some less common terms such as “momentous transformation” show an attempt to vary your language. However, several choices are inaccurate or unnatural for a plan description: “comprised more space,” “significant advancement,” and “bin enclosure is slightly increase” do not express the intended comparisons precisely. There are also spelling errors, including “varity,” “factility,” and “aslo.” Prefer straightforward, accurate map language over dramatic wording, and check spelling and collocations so that the reader can interpret each change without hesitation.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt a mix of simple statements and more complex forms, including “which remain unchanged in both cafes” and the contrast introduced by “while.” The main message is generally understandable, but some grammatical errors affect clarity. For example, “today’s cafe comprised more space than former one” has an incorrect tense and lacks an article before “former one”; “The bin enclosure is slightly increase” uses the wrong verb form; and “before redesigning this factility was not available” has an unclear subject and structure. The sentence beginning “In today’s cafe” also shifts awkwardly between present and past forms. Practise accurate comparisons and consistent present/past tense, and check articles and subject–verb patterns. This would make your varied sentence attempts more controlled.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.