Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-31

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The plans below show a college cafe before it was redesigned and how it looks now.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

The plans below show a college cafe before it was redesigned and how it looks now.

The plans below show a college cafe before it was redesigned and how it looks now.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The picture illustrate a college cafe which was rebuild and showing how it looks now. There are some major changes shown in the plan regarding the fascilities which have been included after the redevolopment.

The primary change has been about the serving area which is now a area with hot meals. A similar change has happend with staff dining rooms which have updated by a takeaway and a bar. There has been seen a new use technology in the bins which can now recycle the wastage alongside this a new salad bar as been added as well.

A major fascility as outdoor seating has been introduced in the back side of the cafe with that they have also added a barbecue center as well.

Overall many changes have happend during the rebuilding of the cafe.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You identify several important changes, including the conversion of the serving area to hot meals, the replacement of staff dining rooms with takeaway and coffee facilities, and the addition of outdoor seating and a barbecue. However, the report is brief and the overview is general: “many changes have happened” does not clearly summarise the main pattern of redesign. Some details are also imprecise; the new facilities are specifically a takeaway food section and a coffee bar, rather than simply “a takeaway and a bar.” The salad bar and recycling bins are relevant, but the central seating area and toilets, which remain, are not mentioned. The response is 15 words below the required minimum, limiting the detail available. Develop the overview and compare both retained and added features more fully.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a clear basic structure: an introduction, a paragraph describing indoor changes, a paragraph about the outdoor additions, and a brief concluding overview. This makes the main points reasonably easy to follow. Linking expressions such as “A similar change” and “Overall” help signal relationships between ideas. However, the progression is somewhat list-like, and the final sentence repeats the general idea that changes occurred rather than adding a useful summary. The phrase “alongside this” does not connect the bin and salad-bar changes smoothly, and “with that” is an unclear link between outdoor seating and the barbecue. Grouping the changes by location and using more precise references would make the organisation more cohesive.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use some relevant vocabulary for describing a redesigned space, including “serving area,” “staff dining rooms,” “outdoor seating,” and “barbecue.” These terms show awareness of the plan’s features. However, several word-choice, collocation, and spelling errors reduce precision: “fascilities,” “redevolopment,” and “wastage” are inaccurate or unsuitable here, while “a bar” is too vague for the labelled coffee bar. “A new use technology in the bins” is also an unclear attempt to describe recycling bins. Aim for accurate labels from the plan and natural collocations, such as “the bins were replaced with recycling bins” and “a coffee bar was added.” This would make the description clearer and more appropriately formal.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

The response communicates its main points using a mixture of simple statements and some longer constructions, for example, “A major facility as outdoor seating has been introduced in the back side of the cafe with that they have also added a barbecue center as well.” However, control is inconsistent, and several sentences contain errors in agreement, articles, verb forms, or sentence construction. In the opening, “The picture illustrate” needs subject–verb agreement, and “which was rebuild and showing” combines verb forms incorrectly. The sentence beginning “There has been seen” is also awkwardly constructed, while the final long sentence needs clearer punctuation or separation. Practise accurate past-tense descriptions and build longer sentences around a clear subject and verb; this will improve readability while preserving variety.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.