Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-13

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Some people say that in the digital age, theatres and cinemas are no longer important as people can watch all the entertainment they want online. Others argue that theatres and cinemas are still important both economically and culturally.

Discuss both these views and give your own opinion.

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

Some people believe that the theatres and cinemas are not as important as individuals can watch all the entertainment online as all of them have mobile phones and internet. While others argue that they are still important for the glory of economic as well as culture.

On the one hand, almost all the people have their mobile phones and internet from where they can watch their favorite movies and anything else without going outside. It helps them to save money as well as their time that can be waste if they go outside for watching that movie or anything related to it. Attending theatres and cinemas can also be costly to them.

On the other hand, some people believe that the theatres and cinemas are crucial as they plays an important part in promoting culture and economic of the country with different movies, films etc. The centers like theatres and cinemas helps individuals to watch as well as observe the movies. There is also no interception while watching the movies in the theatres and cinemas. It also displays the the displays the culture and history of the nation that enhance their feeling of patriotism.

From my perspective, although individuals can watch all the entertainment online. But there is also need of theatres and cinemas for promoting the culture and tradition of the country.

In conclusion, the theatres and cinemas are crucial because they increase the interest of people towards the tradition and culture of their country as well as provides them a chance to get together.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You address both views and give a clear, if brief, opinion: online viewing is convenient and can save time and money, while cinemas and theatres support culture. These points are relevant, but the discussion is only partially developed. For example, the economic importance of venues is mentioned in the introduction but not explained in the body, and the cultural argument relies mainly on patriotism without a specific example or explanation of how venues benefit a country. Your conclusion repeats the cultural point rather than drawing together both sides. To strengthen the response, explain each main idea with a concrete example and make your position more fully reasoned.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a coherent overall arrangement: an introduction, separate paragraphs for the two views, your opinion, and a conclusion. The signposts “On the one hand” and “On the other hand” help readers follow the discussion. However, progression within paragraphs is sometimes limited, as several claims are listed without showing how they connect or developing them with examples. The final opinion paragraph begins “although” but does not complete a contrasting clause, which weakens the transition into your conclusion. There is also repetition of “theatres and cinemas” and “culture,” and the duplicated phrase “It also displays the the displays” interrupts flow. Use clearer links between claims and vary references to the venues.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use relevant topic vocabulary, including “entertainment,” “promoting culture,” “patriotism,” and “tradition,” so the main ideas are understandable. However, the range is limited and several word choices or collocations are noticeably inaccurate, which makes some points less clear. “For the glory of economic” does not express the intended idea naturally, while “interception” is not the right term for an uninterrupted viewing experience. “The centers” is also vague in this context, and “anything related to it” adds little precision. Aim for more accurate topic-specific phrasing and avoid repeating broad terms such as “important” and “culture”; this would make your argument clearer and more flexible.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more complex sentence forms, including the contrast introduced by “While others argue” and the clause beginning “as they plays.” However, complex structures are often faulty, and errors occur frequently enough to affect clarity. For example, “theatres and cinemas … they plays” has subject–verb disagreement, and “The centers … helps” has the same problem. The sentence “From my perspective, although individuals can watch all the entertainment online. But there is also need…” is an incomplete contrast, with a sentence fragment and a missing article. There are also article and plural-control problems, as in “the displays the culture.” Practise complete contrast sentences and check agreement and sentence boundaries.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.