Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-31

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Some people say that in the digital age, theatres and cinemas are no longer important as people can watch all the entertainment they want online. Others argue that theatres and cinemas are still important both economically and culturally.

Discuss both these views and give your own opinion.

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

with the rapid advancement of technology , the way people access and enjoy entertainment ha changed significantly . some people believe theatres and cinemas are no longer important as people can watch all the entertainment they want online .Although online entertainment offers greater convenience , i believe both industry continue to play an important role in society .

To start with , now days everyone's have their Owen smart phone and internet so they can get any thing they want , for movies and entertainment they have lots of options for example , Netflix and prime videos this types of Ott platform's provide kind of movies and other stuffs in their home , also online streaming service often more affordable than purchasing cinema tickets ,particularly for family's .For example , a person can enjoy a movie with their family at home without spending money on traveling , tickets and food .that`s why many people chose online entertainment because it save both money and time .

To Continue with, i believe that cinema still play a important role in our society because they provide a unique experience that can not be easily replace by online platforms. Firstly cinema provides large screen and high quality sound and very comfortable atmosphere ,which make film more enjoyable .For example, watching movie in cinema with family and friend can create memorable experience that people can not enjoy in the same way at home .

In conclusion ,both of industry have important role in society online platformer provide lots of entertement and cinema gives us a fabulous experience. so in my opinion both are cerate grateand different role in their industry .

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You address both views and state your position: online services are convenient, but cinemas remain important. The examples about saving on tickets, travel and food, and enjoying a film on a large screen are relevant to the question. However, the discussion is uneven: the online view receives several supporting details, while the cultural and economic importance of theatres and cinemas is not really explored. The cinema paragraph focuses mainly on the viewing experience, and the conclusion repeats the contrast without developing your opinion. To strengthen the response, explain the cultural value of shared events or the economic contribution of venues, and support each point with a specific example.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable structure, with an introduction, separate body paragraphs for the two views, and a conclusion. This makes the overall direction easy to follow. You also use basic signposting such as “To start with,” “To Continue with,” and “In conclusion.” However, some links feel mechanical, and the first body paragraph contains several ideas joined in a long, loosely connected sentence. The transition to the cinema argument is clear, but the conclusion’s ideas are difficult to follow because they are compressed together. Use clearer sentence boundaries and connect each example directly to the point it supports; vary linking phrases rather than relying mainly on formulaic openings.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some relevant topic vocabulary, including “online streaming service,” “cinema tickets,” “large screen,” and “high quality sound,” so the reader can understand the main ideas. However, the range is limited and several word choices or forms are inaccurate, sometimes making the meaning unclear. Examples include “Ott platform's,” “other stuffs,” “online platformer,” and “cerate grateand different role.” Spelling and word formation errors such as “entertement” and “platformer” also reduce precision. Build a more accurate set of expressions for discussing cultural and economic value, and check spelling, singular/plural forms, and collocations before submitting.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more extended sentences, including a reason-and-example structure beginning “For example, a person can enjoy a movie…”. However, control is inconsistent, and errors in agreement, articles, verb forms, and sentence boundaries are frequent enough to make some sentences difficult to read. For instance, “everyone's have” and “cinema still play a important role” show problems with subject–verb agreement and articles, while “it save both money and time” has an incorrect verb form. Several sentences also run together after commas or full stops. Practise building accurate simple sentences first, then add subordinate clauses, checking that each subject matches its verb and each sentence is properly punctuated.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.