Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-31

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Some people say that in the digital age, theatres and cinemas are no longer important as people can watch all the entertainment they want online. Others argue that theatres and cinemas are still important both economically and culturally.

Discuss both these views and give your own opinion.

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

In this contemporary world it is irrefutable that, a small group of people say in the digital age, movies and pictures house are not much crucial because early generation can watch all programs on their own phones and laptops, meanwhile, other state both theatres and cinemas are still more essential for financially and socially. In my opinion, both are important for individuals not today but also for upcoming generations. Both these views and my opinion are discussed in the following paragraphs.

Discussing the former view, individuals are watching different types of online channels throughout the world. Moreover, they prefer online channels which provides all entertainment shows in a one application. In addition, excessive numbers of application helps into every aspect of daily life and a person can watch everything according to their preference . Another reason is, young generation are fond of mobile phones and visiting physical cinema house takes too much time. For instance, During summer vacation a large number of public prefer to stay home and they also like to watch several drams and movies on Netflix, Jio cinema and Youtube.

However, proponents have their own opinions. To begin with, Cinemas are becoming increasingly popular throughout the worlds and it can not be replaced by mobile phones and other items because cinemas provide enthusiastic vibes while watching movie and quality of sound people become more existed. In addition, it is identity and heritage of culture so it can not be fully stopped and it is major finance source of policymakers. For instance, theatres help to spread appropriate news about movies add drams in the social life.''

To sum up, I support latter view because it long term benefits for public and theatres is being come from and previous century so it should be developed over the time period.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You address both sides of the discussion and state a preference for the view that theatres and cinemas remain important. The first body paragraph gives relevant reasons for online entertainment, including convenience and young people’s preference for phones, while the second mentions the cinema experience and cultural identity. However, the position is not fully clear: the introduction says both are important, whereas the conclusion supports only the latter view. Several points are also under-developed or unclear, such as the claim that cinemas are a “major finance source of policymakers” and how theatres spread news about films. Explain these ideas more precisely and support them with a specific example to develop your response more fully.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable overall structure: an introduction, one paragraph for each view, and a conclusion. Signposting such as “Discussing the former view,” “However,” and “To sum up” helps readers follow the broad direction. However, progression within paragraphs is sometimes mechanical, with repeated additions such as “Moreover” and “In addition,” rather than clear links showing how one point leads to the next. Some references are also difficult to follow, including “it” in the discussion of cinemas and the unclear connection between the example about theatres and the preceding claim. Organise each body paragraph around a clear main idea, then explain and illustrate it before moving to the next point.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You attempt a range of topic-related vocabulary, including “digital age,” “entertainment,” “heritage,” and “financially and socially.” However, word choice and collocation are often inaccurate or unnatural, which sometimes makes the meaning difficult to understand. Examples include “movies and pictures house,” “enthusiastic vibes,” “more existed,” and “major finance source of policymakers.” There are also spelling or form errors such as “drams” and “worlds.” Aim for precise, familiar expressions before trying more elaborate wording; for example, describe the cinema experience as immersive and say that the industry contributes to the economy. Checking collocations and spelling during revision would make your ideas clearer.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and longer sentence forms, including sentences beginning “because” and “while,” but control is inconsistent. Errors in agreement and verb forms occur in phrases such as “other state,” “application helps,” and “young generation are fond.” Articles and sentence construction also need attention: “in a one application” and “it long term benefits for public” are not grammatically complete or accurate. Punctuation is sometimes misplaced, as in the comma after “irrefutable that,” and the final paragraph contains a sentence fragment or incomplete construction. Practise building accurate subject–verb–object sentences first, then add subordinate clauses and check agreement, articles, and punctuation.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.