Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-29

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The diagram below shows how one type of desert, known as a rain-shadow desert, is formed.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

The formation of rain-shadow deserts

The formation of rain-shadow deserts

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The diagram provides information about the formation of rain-shadow desert from the simple desert. Overall, it is apparent that as the air blows from sea shore toward mountain as there is two sides of mountain one is Windward side and other Leeward side as air air moves upward the moisture contents increase as it reach at the top of mountain after that it move down toward inland area.

On the Windward side, the air flows from the sea toward the coast when air collide with mountain then it pushed upward. As the air moves upside the moisture of air increase and become cools down. Furthermore, when the it reached at the specific height it converted into the clouds forms when it reach at the peak the rainfalls started. Next to rainfalls the moisture of air reduce and converted into dry air.

On reaching the Leeward side, the air become dry after loosing moisture and temperature increase on this side. At the end, the dry winds reach inland areas the temperature increase on reaching inland side. The air covered thousands of kilometres after passing these side of mountains.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You cover the main sequence from coastal winds being forced up the mountains to rain falling on the windward side and dry winds reaching inland. The overview also identifies the two mountain sides and the movement towards the interior, so the central process is clear. Some details, however, are inaccurate or unclear: the moisture does not increase as the air rises; moist air cools, forms clouds and loses moisture through rainfall. The description of temperature increasing on the leeward side is not shown in the diagram, and the final reference to air travelling thousands of kilometres is not clearly connected to the process. More precise reporting of the diagram’s stages would make the account more complete.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a recognisable structure: an overview followed by a description of the windward and leeward sides. Sequencing expressions such as “Furthermore,” “Next,” and “At the end” help the reader follow the stages, and the overall direction from sea to inland is maintained. However, some links are mechanical or unclear, particularly the long opening overview, where several ideas are joined together without clear boundaries. Repetition of “when” and “after” also makes the progression less smooth. Use shorter, clearly controlled sentences and refer explicitly to each stage—for example, clouds forming before rainfall—to strengthen the logical links and make the paragraphing more effective.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant process vocabulary, including “Windward side,” “Leeward side,” “moisture,” “clouds,” and “dry winds,” which helps communicate the topic. There is also some attempt at more specific language, such as “collide with mountain” and “reaching inland areas.” However, several word choices and collocations are inaccurate or awkward: “simple desert” does not describe the diagram, “moisture contents increase” misstates the process, and “clouds forms” is not a natural expression. Repetition of “air,” “side,” and “reach” also limits flexibility. Choose precise process verbs and collocations, such as “is forced upwards,” “cools,” and “precipitation falls,” and check word forms.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and complex sentences, including clauses beginning with “when” and “as,” and the sequence is generally understandable. However, control is inconsistent, especially in longer sentences. For example, “as there is two sides” has an agreement error, while “when the it reached” contains an unnecessary article and an unclear verb form. The opening sentence also combines several clauses without a secure grammatical structure. Errors in tense, agreement, articles and sentence boundaries sometimes make the process harder to follow. Build accuracy with shorter sentences first, then add subordinate clauses carefully; for example, “As moist air rises, it cools and clouds form” gives the sequence in a controlled structure.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.