Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-31

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The diagram below shows how one type of desert, known as a rain-shadow desert, is formed.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

The formation of rain-shadow deserts

The formation of rain-shadow deserts

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The diagram illustrates the creation a type of desert called the rain-shadow.

Overall,the diagram is a linear process.The fisrt step formed by the wind coming from the sea that passes through mountaines in order to experience a couple of steps to form the rain shadow.

This natural phenomena that takes thousands of kilometers from the coast side to the land side to happend. It beggines from the see in which the winds approach the coast to go upward the mountain. After that, clouds will be formed due to moist air that has been raisen and cooled. Next, rain will fall at the peak of the mountain on the windward side.After this the wind will move to the leeward side pushing the dyr air downward to finally it reach the insland areas forming a the rain shadow desert.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You identify the diagram as a process and describe its main direction, from winds approaching the coast to a desert forming inland. You also include key stages such as moist air rising and cooling, cloud formation, and rain on the windward side. However, the account is incomplete and sometimes unclear: it does not clearly explain that the air becomes dry after rainfall and continues over the mountain before reaching the leeward inland area. The overview is also vague, describing only a “linear process” rather than summarising the contrast between the rainy windward side and dry leeward side. The response is 137 words, below the required 150, so it needs more detail to meet the task fully.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable overall structure: an introduction, an overview, and a sequence of process details. Sequencing expressions such as “After that,” “Next,” and “After this” help the reader follow the stages in order. However, the overview and process description are not clearly separated into developed paragraphs, and some links feel mechanical. The long final sentence joins several stages together, making the transition from rainfall to dry air reaching inland less clear. There is also an unclear reference in “the wind will move to the leeward side pushing the dry air downward,” because it is not clear whether the wind or the air is being described. Use clearer sentence boundaries and connect each stage explicitly.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant process vocabulary, including “coast,” “mountain,” “moist air,” “windward side,” and “leeward side,” which helps communicate the diagram’s subject. There are also attempts at more specific wording, such as “creation” and “linear process.” However, the range is limited, and several inaccurate word choices or forms make the description less precise: “the creation a type of desert,” “the wind coming from the sea,” and “pushing the dry air downward” do not consistently express the diagram’s stages. Spelling errors such as “mountaines,” “beggines,” “dyr,” and “insland” are noticeable. Build a small bank of accurate process verbs and check spelling before submitting.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more complex sentences, including a relative clause in “moist air that has been raisen and cooled” and a sequence joined with “in order to.” However, the range is limited and complex constructions are often faulty. For example, “The diagram illustrates the creation a type of desert” is missing a grammatical link, while “it finally reach the insland areas” has an agreement error. The sentence beginning “This natural phenomena that takes thousands of kilometers…” is incomplete, and the final sentence contains several clauses joined without clear control. Articles and punctuation also need attention, as in “forming a the rain shadow desert” and the missing space after “Overall,”. Practise complete sentences with accurate verb forms and clause boundaries.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.