Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-14

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

All university undergraduate courses should include a period of time spent studying abroad or doing a work placement.

Do you think the advantages of this would outweigh the disadvantages?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.5)

It is often argued that all university undergraduate students should spend some time studying abroad or do some work placement as a part of their degree. Although this approach may be difficult for certain students, I believe that the advantages of this would outweigh the disadvantages because it provides valuable practical skills and improves student's personal skills.

One major benefit of studying abroad or doing a work placement is that the students will get the work experience and practical skills. While university courses focuses on academic studies, this approach can help students to apply the academic skills to real situations, which will improve their communication and problem-solving abilities for future employment. Moreover, studying abroad will open opportunities for students, such as exploring new cultures, improving communication and become independent. These qualities are really important for employers to hire new applicant in this competent world.

On the other hand, there are some drawbacks for those students who can not afford the travelling and living expenses. Moreover, some students might face issues, such as health issues and family problems. For instance, if there is only one person in the family who supports them financially and in household chores may find it difficult to spend an extended period away from home. As a result, these compulsory requirements could be burden for certain undergraduates.

Nevertheless, I believe that this kind of approach would be beneficial for students and the drawbacks can be reduced by proving financial support to the students in the form of scholarships, which would help them to reduce their burden. In addition, students should be allowed to work in local companies, this would allow a wider range of students to benefit from practical experience without facing excessive financial pressure.

In conclusion, although compulsory study-abroad programmes and work placements may involve financial and practical difficulties, I believe their benefits are greater. They help students develop professional skills, gain real-world experience and become more independent, ultimately improving their future career prospects.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.0
Coherence and Cohesion7.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.0
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.0

Your position is clear throughout: you argue that the benefits outweigh the drawbacks, and the conclusion reinforces this view. You address both sides of the question, supporting the benefits with practical skills, employment prospects and independence, and acknowledging financial and family pressures. The example of a student who supports their family helps make the disadvantage concrete. These relevant ideas are extended and supported, although some claims remain broad—for example, that employers value these qualities and that placements improve career prospects. Develop one example further, or explain more specifically how a placement or overseas study leads to a particular employment benefit, to make the support more precise.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 7.0

The response has a clear overall progression: introduction, benefits, drawbacks, a response to those drawbacks, and conclusion. Paragraphs each have a recognisable purpose, and signposts such as “On the other hand,” “Nevertheless,” and “In conclusion” help the reader follow the argument. The final paragraph also returns directly to your position. To make the organisation more polished, reduce reliance on explicit transition phrases and strengthen links between related points. For instance, the discussion moves from studying abroad to work placements and then to cultural benefits; grouping these ideas more deliberately would make the progression within the benefits paragraph clearer. Check that references such as “this approach” always point unmistakably to the intended proposal.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range of vocabulary for the topic, including “practical skills,” “problem-solving abilities,” “financial pressure,” and “career prospects.” These choices communicate the main ideas clearly, and you attempt some more specific expressions related to education and employment. However, several word choices and collocations are inaccurate or awkward, such as “competent world,” “new applicant,” and “reduce their burden.” There is also some repetition of “students,” “skills,” and “beneficial.” Aim for more natural academic phrasing and greater precision—for example, distinguish between gaining experience and applying knowledge, and use standard collocations when discussing competition, applicants, and financial support. These improvements would make the vocabulary more flexible and accurate.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.0

You use a mix of simple and complex sentence forms, including a concession in the introduction and conditional phrasing in the example about family responsibilities. Most meaning remains clear, but some grammatical errors occur. For example, “university courses focuses” has subject–verb disagreement, and “improving communication and become independent” does not maintain a parallel verb form. In “if there is only one person … may find it difficult,” the conditional clause lacks a clear subject in the main clause. Articles and possessives also need attention, as in “could be burden” and “student's personal skills.” Review agreement, complete conditional structures, and parallel forms, then proofread articles and punctuation. More consistently accurate complex sentences would strengthen control.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.