Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-15

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

All university undergraduate courses should include a period of time spent studying abroad or doing a work placement.

Do you think the advantages of this would outweigh the disadvantages?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

All universities should provide chance to student to study in other country or doing job or internship during their graduate period.

I believe that study in other country or doing job during grauduation period provide more benefits as compare to drawbacks because it provid practical experice after graduation.

when universities include this period of study abroad or doing jobs during graduation period than studets will get good chances of employmenst after completion of their education.when a student have skill or experince and he will go to apply for jobs he has more chances to avail this opportunity as compare to those who have not experince.

similarly students when have to go abroad during their study time they learn more from different professors because they have advance technologies to teach students.

Additionally students get opportunity to explore different culture where they creat links with other nationalities.when we have relation with others people we can give or take benefits to each other.As well as job during graduation study give us to chance to fullfil other study expences. students will become independent they can easily fullfil their neends.they can buy their study matrial like books,tehy can spend money by paying their hostel fee.and easily get their food they have no need to barrow money from someone.and in this way they can also help their parents.

In conclusion when we saw the advantages of study abroad or doing job during graduation periods it give us more advantages as compare to disadvantages.The benefits are studend get employment,become independent,create links with other nationalities and also have skills during their graduation periods.In this way during study doing job or study abroad is a good way to improve studends standard.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

Your position is clear: you believe the benefits outweigh the drawbacks, and you address both study abroad and work placements. Relevant benefits include improved employment prospects, learning from different professors, cultural connections, and earning money to cover study expenses. These points answer the question, but they are not developed equally. For example, the employment point is explained through a comparison with students who lack experience, while the claim about learning from professors with “advance technologies” is less clear and needs a specific explanation or example. You also give little attention to possible disadvantages, such as cost or disruption to studies. Developing that side and explaining why the benefits outweigh it would make the response more complete and persuasive.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has an identifiable introduction, a main section presenting benefits, and a conclusion that restates your position. Sequencing words such as “Additionally,” “similarly,” and “In conclusion” help signal the direction of the argument. However, the main section contains several ideas in one long paragraph, so employment, cultural exchange, and financial independence are not clearly separated or prioritised. Some links are mechanical, and references such as “this period” and “they” can be unclear. For instance, the sentence about students exploring cultures and creating links moves quickly into financial benefits without a clear transition. Use separate paragraphs for distinct arguments and connect each point to its explanation and example.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use vocabulary relevant to the topic, including “employment,” “independent,” “different culture,” and “study expenses,” and the reader can generally understand your intended ideas. However, the range is limited and several word-choice, collocation, word-form, and spelling errors make the writing less precise. Phrases such as “provide chance to student,” “avail this opportunity,” and “fullfil other study expences” are either unnatural or incorrectly formed; repeated use of “benefits” and “students” also limits variety. Aim to learn common academic collocations and check spelling and word forms carefully. More precise expressions would help you explain the advantages without relying on broad or repetitive wording.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and longer sentences, including conditional and reason clauses, as in “when a student have skill or experince and he will go to apply for jobs.” This shows an effort to express relationships between ideas, but control is inconsistent. Errors in subject–verb agreement, articles, verb forms, and sentence boundaries occur in examples such as “it give us more advantages” and the run-on sequence beginning “Additionally students get opportunity.” Some sentences are difficult to follow because several clauses are joined without appropriate punctuation. Practise building accurate complex sentences with clear subjects and verbs, and review agreement and article use. Breaking long sentences into shorter, correctly punctuated units will also improve clarity.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.