Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-28

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

All university undergraduate courses should include a period of time spent studying abroad or doing a work placement.

Do you think the advantages of this would outweigh the disadvantages?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.0)

Nowadays, education has become the most important and powerful thing in our life. Getting knowledge is the main factor that helped human beings become smart. People want there upcomming generations to get educate in the best institutes they can affords for their bright future but studying in colleges and getting graduate is not the only thing that helps students to achieve success.

On the one hand, parents assume that getting good grades in examinations and passing with distinctions in graduation is the best thing to achieve their goals and get jobs. All the other aactivites apart from academics is just floccinaucinihilipilification. All the experience is provided through the academic studies only.

On the other hand, some surveys provide the pecies of evidence that students should get the real life experience in the world. Considering these reports, several universities and institues arround the world are introducing a period of time spent in studying abroad or doing a work placement. It gives a new prospective and a broader picture to the upcoming working generation.

Generally, keeping all things in mind, it's best for academic people to get the exposure of real world and learn things with new point of views as we all know that there is no limit of the knowlege to gain.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.0

You refer to the central idea of gaining real-world experience through study abroad or work placement, and your final paragraph indicates support for giving students this exposure. However, the response only minimally answers the question of whether the advantages outweigh the disadvantages: it does not explain specific benefits or disadvantages, nor compare their importance. The claim that academic experience alone is valued by parents is brief and not developed, while the reference to “some surveys” gives no evidence or example. The response also contains 212 words, below the required 250, leaving too little space to develop a reasoned argument. To improve, state your position clearly in the introduction and support it with concrete examples and a direct comparison of both sides.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable paragraph structure, and signposts such as “On the one hand,” “On the other hand,” and “Generally” help show the intended movement between points. This gives the reader some overall organisation. However, the progression is not fully clear: the first body paragraph discusses parents’ views, but the next shifts to surveys and university programmes without explaining how these ideas connect or directly answer the comparison in the question. Several statements are also too brief to form a developed line of reasoning. Build each paragraph around one main point, then explain its consequence and link it to your position. A clearer introduction and a conclusion that explicitly weighs the advantages against the disadvantages would strengthen the overall progression.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You attempt a range of vocabulary, including “distinctions,” “real life experience,” “broader picture,” and “exposure,” and the reader can generally understand your intended meaning. There are also noticeable spelling and word-choice problems, such as “upcomming,” “institues,” “arround,” “pecies of evidence,” and “prospective” where “perspective” appears intended. The unusually obscure “floccinaucinihilipilification” is not suitable here and makes the point less clear rather than more precise. Some phrases are also unnatural, including “get educate” and “the knowlege to gain.” Aim for accurate, natural academic collocations and check spelling carefully. Using precise terms for benefits, costs, and practical skills would help you explain the task more effectively.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You use both simple sentences and some attempts at more complex structures, for example, “People want their upcoming generations to…” and “Considering these reports, several universities…”. The main ideas are usually understandable, but errors in sentence construction and grammatical forms are evident. Examples include “want there upcoming generations to get educate,” “institutes … are introducing a period of time spent in studying,” and “All the experience is provided through the academic studies only.” The opening sentence also shifts from “education” to “our life” without a clear grammatical relationship. Work on verb forms, possessives, articles, and natural sentence patterns, and proofread punctuation and spacing. More accurate control of these structures would make your argument easier to follow.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.