Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-13

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The chart and table below show the results of a survey of library users at a university.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Categories of library users

Categories of library users

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The chart shows categories of library users on daily basis and table shows the satisfaction of library users.

There are 44% of full time undergradute students in library as usual, 25% full time postgraduate, 16% part time postgraduate, 8% distance learning which mean all courses included and 7% are acadmic staff.

Table has devided users satisfication with the library in 3 parts. Very satisfied, fairly satisfied and not satisfied. Almost 65% users are very satisfied with library opening hours, 35 percent fairly satisfied and 0% not satisfied. 95% of users very satisfied with helpfulness of staff, 5% fairly satisfied and 0% not satisfied. 50% users are very satisfied with availabilty of books, 40% fairly satisfied and 10% not satisfied. Availability of journals results are 45% very satisfied, 35% fairly satisfied and 20% not satisfied. Last part is reliabilty of wi-fi in which 48% very satisfied, 33% fairly satisfied and 19% not satisfied.

Library opening hours and helpfulness of staff has been really good results. There still need improvements in availability of books, availability of journals and reliability of wifi.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You report the main figures accurately across both visuals, including the largest user group (full-time undergraduates, 44%) and the satisfaction results for all five services. Your closing comparison also identifies the strongest results—opening hours and staff helpfulness—and the areas with less positive responses. This covers the task well and shows some selection of key features. However, the overview is brief and evaluative (“really good results” and “need improvements”) rather than clearly summarising the overall pattern: staff helpfulness leads satisfaction, while journals and Wi-Fi attract the highest dissatisfaction. The opening claim that the chart shows users “on daily basis” is not supported by the data. A more precise overview and clearer comparisons between the satisfaction categories would make the report more fully developed.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response follows a generally sensible order: it introduces the two visuals, reports the user categories, then describes satisfaction results before giving a concluding comparison. This makes the information easy to locate, and phrases such as “Last part” help signal progression. However, most of the table is presented as a long sequence of similar sentences beginning with percentages, so the organisation can feel list-like. The final paragraph repeats information already reported rather than synthesising it in a more connected overview. Some linking and reference choices are also awkward, such as “which mean all courses included.” Grouping the strongest satisfaction results together and then contrasting them with the less positive areas would create clearer progression and more effective cohesion.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant task vocabulary, including “full time postgraduate,” “satisfaction,” “availability,” and “reliability,” so the reader can understand the subject and most comparisons. However, the range is limited and several expressions are imprecise or unnatural, such as “on daily basis,” “in library as usual,” and “really good results.” There are also noticeable spelling errors in key terms, including “undergradute,” “acadmic,” “satisfication,” “availabilty,” and “reliabilty.” These do not prevent understanding, but they reduce accuracy and polish. Aim for standard chart-reporting collocations and check spelling carefully, especially for repeated topic vocabulary; this would make your descriptions more precise and natural.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

Your meaning is generally clear, and you use some varied sentence forms, including a relative clause in “which mean all courses included” and a concluding sentence with a contrast between stronger and weaker results. However, most reporting is built from short, repetitive structures, and some grammatical errors remain. For example, “There are 44%” uses an unsuitable construction for a percentage, while “Library opening hours and helpfulness of staff has” has a subject–verb agreement error. The phrase “which mean” also needs agreement and a clearer grammatical connection. Articles and sentence boundaries are sometimes missing or awkward, as in “50% users are very satisfied.” Practise accurate percentage constructions and combine related figures using controlled complex sentences.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.