Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-18

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The chart and table below show the results of a survey of library users at a university.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Categories of library users

Categories of library users

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The chart and table below illustrate the results of survey of library users at a university. Overall, chart explain about categories of library users and table below demonstrates satisfaction of library user. First, there are five types of library users. First one is academic staff which cover seven percent of library users, minor numbers of users. After that, distance learning covers only eight percent. sixteen percent library users is covered by part-time postgraduate. Full-time postgraduate covers twenty five percent and full-time undergraduate covers fourty four percent which is greater percentage as compared to others. In addition, there is table which illustrates library user satisfaction. Sixty five percent users are much satisfied about library opening hours where as thirty five percent are fairly satisfied with zero percent not satisfied. About ninty five percent are satisfied with helpfulness of staff and five percent are fairly satisfied. Almost same number of users are very satisfied and fairly satisfied and not satisfied with other three facilities.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You identify both visuals and report the main user categories, including the largest group (full-time undergraduates, 44%) and the smaller shares for academic staff and distance learners. You also note the strong satisfaction with opening hours and staff helpfulness. However, the overview is mostly a description of what each visual shows rather than a clear summary of the key patterns. The final claim that satisfaction is “almost same” across the other three facilities is unclear and does not accurately capture the differences: books have 50% very satisfied, while journals and wi-fi have 45% and 48%, and dissatisfaction is highest for journals at 20%. Select and compare these contrasts more precisely, and distinguish the satisfaction levels consistently.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a generally understandable sequence: it introduces the visuals, describes user categories, and then turns to satisfaction results. The use of “First” and “In addition” helps signal this progression, and the information is grouped by chart and table. However, the repeated “First” and the list-like presentation make the flow somewhat mechanical. The final sentence combines three facilities and three satisfaction levels without explaining which figures belong to which facility, so the reference is difficult to follow. Use clearer paragraphing and linking, and organise the table details into meaningful comparisons—for example, staff and opening hours first, followed by books, journals and wi-fi.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant task vocabulary such as “categories,” “satisfaction,” “academic staff,” and “full-time postgraduate,” so the reader can understand the subject. However, the range is limited and several phrases are inaccurate or unnatural, including “minor numbers of users,” “covers” repeated for proportions, and “much satisfied.” “Greater percentage as compared to others” is also wordy. These choices reduce precision, particularly when describing the table. Aim for standard data-reporting collocations and vary the language used to describe proportions and satisfaction. Check spelling as well: “fourty” and “ninty” should be “forty” and “ninety.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You produce several understandable simple sentences and attempt longer structures, such as “Full-time postgraduate covers twenty five percent and full-time undergraduate covers fourty four percent.” However, the range is limited, and errors recur in basic sentence patterns. For example, “Overall, chart explain” lacks an article and has incorrect subject–verb agreement; “results of survey” also needs an article. In “sixteen percent library users is covered,” the noun phrase and verb agreement are faulty. The sentence beginning “Almost same number” is incomplete in its comparison and does not clearly connect the facilities to their figures. Practise accurate articles, agreement, and complete comparative sentences before adding more complex structures.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.