Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-22

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The chart and table below show the results of a survey of library users at a university.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Categories of library users

Categories of library users

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The diagrams illustrate the proportion of a survey of library members at a university. Overall, it is clear that a big number of library are full-time undergraduate and in contrast smallest ratio of library users are academic staff.Moreover, in table there are three boxes are very satisfied, fairly satisfied and not satisfied but the big number are very satisfied library users.

In pie chart,the biggest ratio of library user are full-time undergraduate 44% and slightly lower proportion of Full-time postgraduate 25%. The other library users are part-time postgraduate 16%. The lowest number of library users are distance learning of all courses that is 8% and academic staff are 1% lower than distance learning.

In sharp contrast,table shows library members satisfaction. In opening hours the number of very satisfied users are more than un-satisfied users that is 65. Helpfulness of staff,availability of books and journals have also very satisfied user are greater than not satisfied ones. In reliability of wi-fi very satisfied level are 48 and fairly satisfied are 33 and not satisfied are 19. Wi-fi also have greater satisfaction ratio more than others.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You cover both visuals and identify the main user group correctly: full-time undergraduates account for 44%, followed by full-time postgraduates at 25%. You also note that academic staff form the smallest group, but the figure is misstated: it is 7%, not 1% lower than distance learners (8%). Your overview recognises the broad pattern of user satisfaction, and several comparisons are accurate, such as opening hours having 65% very satisfied users and staff helpfulness having 95%. However, the claim that wi-fi has a greater satisfaction ratio than the other categories is unclear and misleading: staff helpfulness is highest, while wi-fi has 19% not satisfied. Develop the overview by highlighting the strongest and weakest satisfaction results and report more precise comparisons across the table.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction and overview are followed by a paragraph on user categories and one on satisfaction. This makes the two visuals easy to distinguish, and linking phrases such as “Overall,” “In contrast,” and “Moreover” help signal relationships. The organisation is coherent, but progression within the satisfaction paragraph is less controlled: it moves from opening hours to several categories together, then repeats wi-fi figures without clearly comparing them with the other results. Some linking is also mechanical or imprecise, particularly “In sharp contrast,” where no clear contrast is established. Group the satisfaction data by strongest results and weaker results, and use references such as “this figure” only when their meaning is unmistakable.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant task vocabulary, including “proportion,” “satisfaction,” “availability,” and “reliability,” and the reader can generally understand the comparisons you intend. However, several repeated or imprecise expressions limit the range and naturalness of the description. “Big number” and “biggest ratio” are not suitable collocations for percentages; “largest proportion” would be more precise. “Library members” and “library users” are repeated, while “boxes” is an inaccurate label for the satisfaction categories. The phrase “un-satisfied users” is also not the natural form; use “dissatisfied users.” Aim for accurate chart language and vary the wording without forcing synonyms. These improvements would make the report more precise and fluent.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more complex sentences, including an overview beginning “Overall, it is clear that…” and comparisons using “while” or “in contrast.” Meaning is usually recoverable, but errors in agreement, articles, and sentence construction occur across the response. For example, “a big number of library are” lacks a plural noun and has incorrect agreement, while “the biggest ratio of library user are” has mismatched singular and plural forms. The sentence beginning “In opening hours” is also awkwardly structured, and punctuation spacing is inconsistent, as in “chart,the” and “staff,availability.” Work on complete sentence patterns, subject–verb agreement, and articles, then proofread punctuation. More consistently accurate complex sentences would strengthen the report.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.