Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-22

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The chart and table below show the results of a survey of library users at a university.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Categories of library users

Categories of library users

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The university library is used by different people that include full time undergraute students, full time postgradutes, pat-time postgraduate, distant learners and the academic staff. Full-time undergraduate students are 44% users of the total people use the library. Full-time psotgraduate students cover 25% and are the second larget users of library. Part-time postgradute are 16% and are the third largest users of the library. Distant learners cover 8% and the academic staffs are the least users of library and cover 7% of the total users.

According to a survey conducted about the users at library, 95% of the people very satisfied with helpfulness of the staff, 65% of the people with library opening hours, half about the availability of the books, 48% with reliability of the wi-fi and 45% with the availability of the journals.

Then come towards the statics about the people who are fairly satisfied; 40% with the availability of the books,35% are with the opening hours and availibility of journals, 33% with reliability of the wi-fi and 5% with the helpfullness of the staff. Some people are not satisfied with many things like 20% with the availability of the journals, 19% with the reliability of wi-fi and 10% with the availability of the books.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You cover both parts of the visual: the user categories and satisfaction ratings. The figures for the largest groups and the main satisfaction results are generally accurate, including 44% full-time undergraduates, 25% full-time postgraduates, and 95% very satisfied with staff helpfulness. However, the response has no clear overall summary of the most important patterns, and it reports many figures in sequence rather than selecting and comparing key features. Some details are also unclear: “65% of the people with library opening hours” does not explicitly say they were very satisfied, and the fairly satisfied figure for opening hours is given as 35% but is grouped confusingly with journals. A concise overview and clearer comparisons would make the report more complete and focused.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response is arranged in a generally understandable order: it first describes the user categories, then moves through very satisfied, fairly satisfied, and not satisfied ratings. This gives the reader a basic route through the information. However, progression within the satisfaction section is somewhat mechanical, especially with “According to a survey” and “Then come towards the statics,” and the final paragraph ends without a concluding overview. Some links between figures are unclear; for example, “35% are with the opening hours and availibility of journals” makes the relationship between the two ratings difficult to follow. Use clearer topic sentences and group the strongest comparisons together, rather than listing each category in turn.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use relevant task vocabulary such as “availability,” “reliability,” “helpfulness,” and “satisfied,” which allows you to describe the table’s topics. However, the range is limited and several word-choice, spelling, and collocation problems reduce precision. Examples include “the second larget users,” “distant learners,” “cover 8%,” and “Then come towards the statics.” Repeated use of “people” and “users” also makes the report less varied. Aim for accurate, natural phrases such as “accounted for,” “the largest user group,” and “respondents were very satisfied.” Careful proofreading of spellings such as “undergraduate,” “postgraduate,” “part-time,” and “availability” would also improve clarity.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

The response communicates its main points using mostly simple sentence patterns, with some attempts to combine information. However, grammatical control is inconsistent, and several errors affect sentence completeness or clarity. For example, “95% of the people very satisfied” is missing a verb, while “Full-time undergraduate students are 44% users” uses an awkward and incomplete grammatical construction. In “Some people are not satisfied with many things like 20% with the availability…,” the sentence structure does not clearly connect the percentages to the respondents. There are also problems with articles, plurals, and agreement, as in “the academic staffs.” Practise complete subject–verb structures and use parallel forms when comparing percentages.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.