Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-24

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The chart and table below show the results of a survey of library users at a university.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Categories of library users

Categories of library users

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The circular chart depicts the proportion of library consumers at an institute in five various categories and the table illustrates how many number of library users were satisfied with the service.

Regarding the pie garph, full-time undergraduate category recorded the highest percentage compared to the other categories, which was more than two-fifths. While, the library had the least number of users in distance learning and academic staff, that was 8% and 7% respectively. Full-time postgraduate category ranked second highest with a quarter. 16% of part-time postgraduates consumers utilized the library.

Turning to the table, the largest proportion of consumers were very satisfied with helfulness of staff, which was 95% and 5% fairly satisfied and no number was seen in not satisfication. Library opening hours constituted 65% very satisfied users and 35% fairly satisfied. Availability of books repersent half consumers with very satisfied and 40% and 10% individuals were fairly satisfied and not satisfied, respectively. Availability of journals ranked second highest.

Overall, full-time undergraduate category comprised the largest share among the others. the biggest number of customers very satisfied with the library opening hours.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You identify the main user group accurately: full-time undergraduates account for 44%, while academic staff and distance learners are the smallest groups at 7% and 8%. You also report several satisfaction figures correctly, including staff helpfulness and opening hours. However, the overview is not fully reliable: it says opening hours had the largest number of very satisfied users, whereas staff helpfulness was highest at 95%, compared with 65% for opening hours. The table discussion also stops short of comparing all categories: journals are called “second highest” without stating their satisfaction figures, and wi-fi is omitted. To strengthen the response, give a clear overview of the main satisfaction pattern and report the key contrasts across all five services.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a clear overall arrangement: an introduction, a paragraph on the user categories, a paragraph on satisfaction, and a concluding overview. Sequencing phrases such as “Regarding the pie chart” and “Turning to the table” help readers follow the shift between visuals. This coherent structure is a strength. Some links and references are less effective, however. “Availability of journals ranked second highest” does not specify which measure is being ranked, so the comparison is unclear, and the final overview repeats the largest user group rather than synthesising the table. The opening of the second paragraph, “While,” is also awkwardly attached to the preceding sentence. Make comparisons explicit and use the conclusion to summarise the most important findings from both visuals.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use a reasonable range of task-related vocabulary, including “proportion,” “category,” “constituted,” and “comprised,” and the reader can generally understand the intended comparisons. However, several inaccurate or unnatural choices limit precision: “library consumers,” “how many number,” and “no number was seen in not satisfaction” are not suitable ways to describe survey respondents and percentages. There are also noticeable spelling errors, including “garph,” “helfulness,” “satisfication,” and “repersent.” Some wording is unnecessarily elaborate, such as “five various categories.” Aim for standard chart language and check spelling carefully; accurate, natural phrasing is more effective than using formal-sounding expressions that do not fit the context.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt a mixture of simple statements and more complex structures, including comparisons and clauses introduced by “which” and “while.” Meaning is usually recoverable, but errors in sentence construction and punctuation recur. For example, “While, the library had the least number…” is an incomplete or awkwardly joined clause, and “Full-time postgraduate category ranked second highest” needs an article before “category.” The final sentence begins “the biggest number” with an uncapitalised first word and has an unclear grammatical relationship between “number” and “very satisfied.” In “16% of part-time postgraduates consumers utilized the library,” the possessive/plural construction is faulty. Use complete sentences, check articles and noun forms, and punctuate introductory clauses carefully.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.