Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-31

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The chart and table below show the results of a survey of library users at a university.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Categories of library users

Categories of library users

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The pie chart illustrates the results of a survey of library users at a univeristy. The table provides information about the satisfaction percentage of the library users.

Overall, full-time undergraduate were more available in the library. Followed by full-time postgraduate. People were totally satisifed with the library opening hours and helpfulness of staff, without any unsatisifaction rate.

In a particular library, full-time undergraduate students were highly available, at 44%, followed by full-time postgraduate.However, people using networks or other mediums to learn from farther distance, at 8%, was slightly higher than academic staff, 7%. Part-time postgraduate accounte for 25% of the total users.

People's were excessively satisfied with the library opening hours, 65% were very satisfied and 35% were fairly, and helpfulness of staff, 95% were very satisfied and 5% were fairly. Availabilty of books, 50% were very satisfied, 40% were fairly and 10% were not satisfied, and journals, 45% were very satisfied, 35% were fairly, 20 % were not satisfied, have a decent feedback. Reliabilty of wi-fi has 48% very satsifed review, 33% fairly and 19% not satisfied.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You cover both visuals and include many accurate figures, including the largest user group (44% full-time undergraduates) and satisfaction results for all five services. The overview also identifies strong satisfaction with opening hours and staff helpfulness. However, it contains a significant misreading: it says users were “totally satisfied” with these aspects, although 35% were fairly satisfied with opening hours and 5% with staff. The user-category description also mislabels part-time postgraduates as 25%; that figure belongs to full-time postgraduates, while part-time postgraduates account for 16%. Some comparisons are reported, but the main features are not consistently selected and summarised accurately. Check each figure against its category and distinguish “very satisfied” from “fairly satisfied” to make the overview more reliable and complete.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, an overview, and separate paragraphs for user categories and satisfaction. This makes the two visuals easy to identify, and linking phrases such as “followed by” and “However” help show comparisons. However, progression is sometimes weakened by sentence fragments in the overview (“Followed by full-time postgraduate”) and by abrupt transitions, such as moving from user categories to “In a particular library.” The final paragraph also packs several service comparisons into long, comma-linked sentences, making relationships between figures less clear. Use complete sentences, group related results more deliberately, and use punctuation to separate the satisfaction categories. These changes would make the organisation more consistently clear and cohesion less mechanical.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant task vocabulary, including “survey,” “satisfaction,” “availability,” and “reliability,” and you attempt to describe comparisons with phrases such as “followed by” and “slightly higher than.” However, several word choices or collocations are inaccurate or unnatural: undergraduates were not “more available in the library,” and users did not give a “satisfied review.” “People were excessively satisfied” also sounds inappropriate for neutral data reporting. Spelling errors such as “univeristy,” “satisifed,” “Availabilty,” and “Reliabilty” are noticeable, while “accounted for” is misspelled. Aim for precise, neutral reporting language and check spelling carefully; this will make your vocabulary more accurate and easier to understand.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more extended sentence forms, and the main figures can generally be understood. However, errors occur frequently enough to make some sentences difficult to follow. For example, “full-time undergraduate were” has a number-agreement problem, while “People's were excessively satisfied” has an incorrect subject construction. The sentence beginning “Availability of books, 50% were very satisfied…” joins figures and clauses without a clear grammatical structure, and “was slightly higher” does not agree clearly with the plural idea of people using distance learning. There are also punctuation problems, including the missing space after “postgraduate.” Build each comparison around a clear subject and verb, and check agreement and sentence boundaries.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.