Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · Cambridge IELTS 17 · 2026-10-21

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The graph below shows the number of shops that closed and the number of new shops that opened in one country between 2011 and 2018.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Number of shop closures and openings 2011– 2018

Student answer (Band 5.0)

The line graph compares the number of shops that closed and the count of shops that opened in single nation from 2011 and 2018 during the 7 years period.

It is clear that the during the 7 years period, shops who are closed there number was decline between 2011 and 2018. On the other hand, opening the shops figure are increased during this 7 years period.

In 2011, The number of shops who are closed at around 8500, while the figure of shops opened at 6500. In 2012, closed shops are recline significantly at 4000, a fall of 4500. Between 2012 and 2014, the figure was sharply increased from 4000 to above 6000. Between 2014 and 2018, the count was again fall from above 6000 to 3000, during the 5 years period.

As we can seen that, In 2012, the figure of opened shops decline little bit from 6500 to 6000, a fall of 500. in 2013,the number of opened shops are increased 6000 to 7000. between 2013 and 2014, The figure of opened shops are fall significantly from 7000 to under 1000. From 2014 to 2018, the number of opened shops numbers are increased slightly from under 1000 to above 5000.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response3.5
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 3.5

The response attempts to describe both series and includes a basic overview, but the main trends and many figures are substantially misreported, which limits how fully it addresses the task. For example, it says closures declined overall and openings increased, whereas closures ended below their starting level but fluctuated sharply, and openings fell overall from about 8,500 to 3,000. The figures are also repeatedly assigned to the wrong series: closures in 2011 were about 6,400, not 8,500, and openings were about 8,500, not 6,500. The claim that openings fell below 1,000 is especially inaccurate; that sharp fall actually occurred in closures in 2015. Focus on accurate series identification and a concise overview of the largest changes.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable structure, with an introduction, an overview and separate paragraphs for the two series. Time markers such as “In 2011,” “Between 2012 and 2014,” and “From 2014 to 2018” help the reader follow the chronology. However, progression is weakened because the series are confused and the paragraph about closures then describes figures that belong to openings. Linking phrases such as “On the other hand” and “As we can seen that” are repetitive or awkward, and the overview does not provide a reliable organising summary. Improve cohesion by grouping each series consistently, checking that every comparison refers to the correct line, and using clear, accurate transitions rather than repeating time phrases.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

The response uses some task-relevant vocabulary, including “figure,” “fall,” “increased,” and “significantly,” and it attempts to describe changes over time. However, the range is limited and several word choices or collocations are inaccurate, sometimes making the intended trend difficult to understand. Examples include “shops who are closed,” “the figure was sharply increased,” and “the number of opened shops numbers.” “Recline” is also used where “decline” is intended, and “single nation” is an unnatural way to refer to a country. Aim for precise chart language and natural combinations such as “the number of closures fell” or “openings rose.” Avoid repeating “figure” when a clearer noun such as “total” or “number” is available.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

There are attempts to use both simple and more extended sentences, including comparisons with “while” and time clauses beginning “Between” and “From.” However, grammatical errors are frequent, and complex attempts are often faulty. For instance, “shops who are closed there number was decline” has problems with relative pronouns, word order and verb form; “the figure of shops opened at 6500” lacks a suitable verb construction; and “the number … are increased 6000 to 7000” has agreement and tense errors. Articles and punctuation are also inconsistent, as in “In 2013,the.” Practise a reliable pattern such as “The number of shops opening rose from X to Y,” keeping the subject, verb tense and prepositions consistent.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.