Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 20 · 2026-10-31

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

It is ten years since you left college. You'd like to organise an event to celebrate this anniversary with all your friends and classmates from college.

Write a letter to one of your college friends. In your letter

• say what kind of celebration event you'd like to organise

• explain why you think it would be good to celebrate in this way

• describe what help you need to organise this event

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear ....................................,

Student answer (Band 6.0)

Dear John,

I hope you are in the pink of health! I'm writing this letter about a plan for an event to celebrate an anniversary, where we can meet our college friends. I'm thinking to conduct a theme party which includes the identity of all film actors/actresses. I want everyone will wear the costume according to their choice.

moving on, I think it is a one of the best way to remeber our college time memories. Since we all used to watch the cinema in college time. this event will give a plethora of enjouable moments which can help to make our bond more stronger.

Last but not the least, I need your help to get the contact details of a few friends, which I personally don't have in my phone. Furthermore, it will be more appreciated if you help me for the selection of the menu for a party as well I don't have creative mind or ideas for decorations. Working as a graphic designer, you can give me a great assistance to decorate the event hall efficiently.

I can't wait to see you in the party.

With love,

Dilpreet.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You address all three points: you propose a film-character theme party, explain its connection to watching films together at college, and ask John for contact details, menu ideas, and decoration help. The purpose and friendly relationship are clear, and the reasons are relevant. The explanation of why this format would be enjoyable is less fully developed than the practical requests: for example, you could explain how dressing as characters would prompt shared stories or make the reunion memorable. The request for help is specific, though the sentence about John’s design skills could be linked more directly to a particular decoration task. This covers the task well overall, with some ideas needing further extension for a more fully developed letter.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The letter has a clear overall shape: an opening introduces the reunion, the next section gives the reason for the party, and the final section lists the help you need before a friendly closing. This makes the message easy to follow. You also use linking expressions such as “Since,” “Furthermore,” and “Last but not the least.” However, some transitions feel mechanical or are not punctuated consistently, and the lower-case “moving on” after a full stop interrupts the presentation. The requests in the final paragraph could be grouped more clearly, perhaps separating contact details from menu and decoration planning. The progression is coherent, but more natural linking and clearer paragraph organisation would make the cohesion more flexible.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range for a personal letter, including phrases such as “theme party,” “contact details,” “selection of the menu,” and “graphic designer.” The attempts at less common expressions, including “in the pink of health” and “plethora of enjoyable moments,” show ambition, although the latter sounds overly formal for a friendly invitation. Some word choices and collocations are inaccurate or unclear, such as “identity of all film actors/actresses” and “make our bond more stronger.” Spelling slips in “remeber” and “enjouable” also reduce accuracy. These issues do not prevent the reader from understanding your plans, but more natural, precise phrasing would improve the letter’s fluency and style.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and more complex sentences, for example the explanation beginning “Since we all used to watch…” and the longer request about John’s design skills. The main message remains understandable, but some grammatical errors recur. Examples include “I’m thinking to conduct” instead of “I’m thinking of organising,” “I want everyone will wear” instead of “I want everyone to wear,” and “it is a one of the best way,” where the article and plural form are incorrect. The sentence beginning “Since” is also a fragment, and “as well I don’t have” needs clearer punctuation or a linking word. Improving verb patterns, articles, agreement, and sentence boundaries would make your varied structures more accurate.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.