Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 20 · 2026-10-12

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

It is important for children, young adults, working people and the retired to have at least one hobby.

What's your opinion about this?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

Now a days individuals enjoying to participate in some activities in their lesuire time either in their working life or after retirement. Having an interest in any one hobby like running, reading, painting etc. is enhancing our mental and physical health.

Considering an incredeble advantages having these activities into our lives are mirroring our real strength with creative thinking and muscles strength. In this fast pace world everyone are super busy with work life balance therefore having atleast one hobby gives lots of positive energy. For example, if any students or young adults give some priority for any hobby like sport, gym or swimming are accelerate their creative thinking and strength and those acivities give advantages in their study. Consequantly, they are more focused on their study and in other work too.

Mentioning another point, most of the people now a days living alone because of leisure interaction with friends or family members and those people wants to stay happy in their life therefore they probably choose any intresting and meaningful hobby in their life. For instance, many of the people have been working full time at workplace and they have less conversation with anyone so those one are choose few hobbies in their life and try to meet new people and build some meaningful relationship. As a result, their view of looking to the world can be changed in positive way.

In conclusion, after considering all mentioned points my opinion is that having atleast one hobby in our life makes our lives more meaningful and also significantly increase our creative thinking skills.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

Your position is clear: you agree that people of all ages benefit from having a hobby, and the conclusion restates this view. You give relevant reasons, including improved health and creativity, and opportunities to meet people and build relationships. The examples about students doing sport or swimming and full-time workers seeking social contact help connect these points to everyday life. However, the discussion of health and study benefits is asserted rather than explained, and the point about people living alone is somewhat unclear. To develop the response further, explain more specifically how a hobby produces each benefit and include a more concrete example. The task is addressed, but some ideas are less fully developed than others.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, two body paragraphs presenting different benefits, and a conclusion. The ideas generally progress from personal wellbeing to social connection, and signposts such as “For example,” “Mentioning another point,” and “In conclusion” help readers follow the argument. However, some linking is mechanical, and the relationship between sentences is occasionally difficult to follow. For instance, the transition from people living alone to choosing hobbies is not fully explained, while “As a result” introduces a broad outcome without a clear link to the preceding example. Use more precise referencing and make each paragraph’s central point explicit, then connect each example directly to that point. Overall, the arrangement is coherent, though cohesion is not consistently smooth.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use a reasonable range of topic-related vocabulary, including “creative thinking,” “positive energy,” “meaningful hobby,” and “build some meaningful relationship.” These choices communicate the main ideas, and you attempt more specific expressions rather than relying entirely on basic words. However, inaccurate word choice, collocation, and spelling are noticeable and sometimes make the meaning less clear. Examples include “incredeble advantages,” “leisure interaction,” “view of looking to the world,” and “acivities.” Some phrases also sound unnatural, such as “muscles strength” and “give some priority for any hobby.” Aim to learn common word partnerships and check spelling carefully. More precise phrasing would make your argument clearer and more natural while retaining your relevant range.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and complex sentences, including a conditional example beginning “if any students or young adults…” and a sentence explaining how hobbies can help people meet others. This shows some range, but control is uneven: several sentences contain errors in agreement, verb forms, articles, or sentence construction. For example, “everyone are super busy” has an agreement error, and “those people wants” does not match its plural subject. The construction “are choose few hobbies” is also faulty, and the opening “individuals enjoying to participate” lacks a correctly formed main verb. These errors sometimes make the reader pause, although the overall meaning is usually recoverable. Practise building accurate complex sentences and check subject–verb agreement and verb forms before submitting.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.