Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 20 · 2026-10-20

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

It is important for children, young adults, working people and the retired to have at least one hobby.

What's your opinion about this?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

Having hobby is a beneficial for all ages , including children, adult and senior citizens. I strongly agree that they should invest their time for the hobby to relieve their stress, become confident and creative in life.

Firstly, I want to talk about why children and young adults should atleast have one curricular activity. They should not only good in their academic but also they have atleast one hobby which will make them more confident, creative and socialise. For instance, if a children has a hobby of playing cricket in their mean time will help them to learn about the leadership quality as well as they are more confident to handle every situation.

Secondly, those who are working people doing a 9 to 5 job , they also have to put small time on their hobby they skip because of their responsibilities. They should read a book which will help them to distract from the stressful life and learn about the moral values and real life experiences. In addition for the senior citizen who are done with all the responsibilities like job and growing children. They should also participate in hobby to spend time. Although, there are many things they can do but the gardening is the best option for them because it will bring closer to the nature.

In conclusion, All ages should have one hobby which will help them to know about their interest. For young people it will beneficial to become confident, creative and socialise. Moreover, for the adults and retired people can relieve their stress and bring closer to the nature.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

Your position is clear from the opening: you strongly agree that people of all ages should have a hobby, and you address children and young adults, working people, and retired people. The examples—cricket for children, reading for workers, and gardening for older people—are relevant and help explain your view. The response therefore covers the task well overall. However, some points are less fully developed than others: the benefits of cricket are explained through confidence and leadership, while the reading and gardening examples receive less explanation of how they improve wellbeing. To strengthen the response, extend each example with a specific consequence or brief personal or observed example, and explain more directly why having a hobby matters across all stages of life.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a clear overall structure: an introduction states your opinion, two body paragraphs discuss different age groups, and a conclusion restates the main idea. Sequencing words such as “Firstly,” “Secondly,” “In addition,” and “In conclusion” make the progression easy to follow. This gives the essay a coherent arrangement. Some connections are less smooth, however. The shift from working people to senior citizens within the second body paragraph feels abrupt, and “Although, there are many things they can do” does not clearly connect to the gardening example that follows. Some linking phrases also feel mechanical. Consider giving each age group its own clearly focused paragraph, or use a sentence that explicitly links the groups, and make sure each pronoun such as “they” has an unmistakable reference.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use enough vocabulary to communicate the main ideas and make some relevant attempts at topic-specific language, including “leadership quality,” “responsibilities,” “moral values,” and “real life experiences.” The range is nevertheless limited, and several word choices or collocations sound unnatural or imprecise, such as “invest their time for the hobby,” “curricular activity,” and “put small time on their hobby.” “Socialise” is also used where the sentence needs a noun describing a benefit. These choices do not prevent the reader from understanding your position, but they reduce precision and naturalness. Build a bank of common collocations for leisure and wellbeing, and check whether each word has the correct form and fits the intended meaning.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more complex sentences, including a conditional example beginning “if a children has” and a contrast introduced by “Although.” This shows some range, but control is inconsistent, and errors recur in articles, agreement, verb forms, and sentence construction. For example, “Having hobby is a beneficial” has problems with article use and sentence structure; “They should not only good in their academic” is missing a verb; and “for the senior citizen who are done” has agreement and clause-formation errors. Punctuation and spacing around commas are also inconsistent. Practise building accurate sentences with a clear subject and finite verb, then check articles, singular/plural agreement, and punctuation. More reliable control of these patterns would make your ideas easier to read.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.