Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 20 · 2026-10-31

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

You work for an entertainment company which plans to open a new theatre soon. You want to invite a famous actor to open the new theatre.

Write a letter to this famous actor. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:
Dear........,

Student answer (Band 6.0)

Dear sir/Madam,

The reason of writing is that, i would to invite you on the grand opening of theatre that we are opening soon.

Firslty,I would like to tell that, the theatre are opening will be very advance because it has 8D visualization, big screen and the amazing thing it is totally free for cultural activities.On the top of that, it has sitting capacity of 900 people, all the qualities make this theatre quite different then others.

Furthermore, it will be pleasure for us to have you on the grand opening of theatre.As people admire you and contribution that you have to bring cinema to this level is incredible.

Lastly,i would personly like to come at your place to give you invitation for this event.If you will come this event, your presence will make this opening more attractive as you could guide a youth to show their more interest in cinema.

I look forward to h

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You address all three requested points: you describe the theatre’s 8D visualisation, large screen, free cultural activities and 900-seat capacity; invite the actor to the opening; and explain that their contribution to cinema and popularity would make them a suitable guest. These details make the letter relevant and give the invitation a clear purpose. However, the reasons for choosing this actor are only briefly stated, and the benefit of their presence—encouraging young people—is not fully explained. The invitation could also be more specific by giving the opening date or asking the actor to confirm attendance. The response covers the task, but some ideas need further development and clearer detail.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The letter has a recognisable progression: it introduces the purpose, describes the theatre, explains why the actor is invited, and ends with a further invitation. Paragraphing and signposts such as “Firstly,” “Furthermore,” and “Lastly” help the reader follow this sequence. However, these transitions sometimes feel mechanical, and the final sentence is cut off at “I look forward to h,” leaving the closing incomplete. Some links between ideas are also unclear, particularly the move from the actor’s contribution to cinema to the claim that their presence would encourage young people. A complete closing and more natural connections between supporting points would make the organisation smoother and cohesion less dependent on formulaic markers.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use vocabulary relevant to the occasion, including “grand opening,” “cultural activities,” “capacity,” and “admire,” and the reader can understand the main message. There are also attempts at more specific description, such as “8D visualization.” However, several word choices and collocations are inaccurate or unnatural: “sitting capacity” would be better expressed as “seating capacity,” while “bring cinema to this level” and “show their more interest” do not communicate the intended ideas naturally. Spelling and word-form errors, including “Firslty” and “personly,” also reduce accuracy. Build a wider set of natural phrases for formal invitations and describing an actor’s influence, and check spelling and collocations carefully.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more extended sentence forms, including a reason clause beginning “As people admire you” and a conditional sentence beginning “If you will come.” This shows some range, but control is inconsistent, and several errors make parts of the letter awkward to read. For example, “the theatre are opening” has incorrect agreement and an incomplete structure; “it will be pleasure” is missing an article; and “If you will come this event” has problems with the conditional form and sentence construction. Capitalisation and punctuation are also inconsistent, as in “i” and missing spaces after commas. Practise accurate clauses, articles, agreement, and conditional forms, then proofread each sentence for punctuation.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.