Band 7.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 7.0 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-16

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

You rent a flat from an accommodation agency. Your neighbour who rents their flat from the same agency plays very loud video games late at night.

Write a letter to the accommodation agency. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 7.0)

Dear Sir or Madam,

I am writing to express my concern regarding a noise that is coming from my neighbour's apartment.

I have been a renting this apartment for the past three years. I appreciate your excellent service that you have been providing for the community. However, I am experiencing some disruptions for the last week from my neighbour. The constant noise of video games played at night is disturbing my sleep schedules. In addition, I am preparing for my final exam this week and it is really challenging for me to concentrate on my studies. This loud noise is causing a consideradable inconvenience in my daily routine. Therefore, I request that you provide a formal notice to my neighbour about this complaint. I would be grateful if you could ask them to minimize their noise level to maintain peace and respect in the neighbourhood.

I would greatly appreciate your prompt action regarding this issue.

Thank you for your time and understanding.

Yours faithfully,

Payal Bhakta

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion7.5
Lexical Resource6.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy7.0
Overall7.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

The letter addresses all three required points: you identify that the disturbance has been happening “for the last week,” explain its effects on sleep and exam preparation, and ask the agency to issue a formal notice and request quieter behaviour. The purpose and polite tone are clear. The impact is described with relevant personal details, but the account of when the problem began could be more precise—for example, whether it started suddenly or has become worse recently. The requested action is also somewhat limited to a notice; specifying a follow-up if the noise continues would develop this point further. These details would make the response more fully developed while retaining its clear focus.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 7.5

The letter is easy to follow, moving from the reason for writing to the background, effects, requested action, and a courteous closing. Paragraphing is appropriate, and linking expressions such as “However,” “In addition,” and “Therefore” make the relationships between ideas clear. The progression within the main paragraph is logical, although several functions—background, impact, and request—are packed into one long paragraph. Separating the problem’s onset and effects from the requested action could make the organisation even more effective. The transitions are generally clear, but a few could be used less formulaically so that the letter’s flow feels more natural.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.5

You use a suitable range of formal language for a complaint, including “express my concern,” “constant noise,” “formal notice,” and “prompt action.” These choices communicate the issue clearly and maintain a respectful tone. There are also some less natural or inaccurate expressions: “a noise that is coming from” is wordy, “sleep schedules” is not the most natural collocation here, and “consideradable” is misspelled. “Minimize their noise level” is understandable but could be phrased more idiomatically. These slips do not prevent understanding, but more precise collocations and careful spelling would strengthen the control and flexibility of your vocabulary.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 7.0

The letter includes a useful mix of simple and complex structures, such as “I would be grateful if you could ask them…” and the sentence beginning “In addition.” Most sentences are clear, and punctuation and sentence boundaries are generally controlled. A few grammatical errors remain. In “I have been a renting this apartment,” the article “a” should be removed; in “I am experiencing some disruptions for the last week,” the tense and time expression do not fit together naturally. “The constant noise … is disturbing” is grammatically sound, but the surrounding sentence patterns are mostly straightforward. Correcting the errors and using a wider variety of accurate complex structures would improve grammatical control.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.