Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-22

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

You rent a flat from an accommodation agency. Your neighbour who rents their flat from the same agency plays very loud video games late at night.

Write a letter to the accommodation agency. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 6.0)

Dear Sir,

I am writing this letter to discuss my problem regarding high noises of video games late night by my neighbour.

Firstly, I will let you know that I am living here from last four months and recently there is new neighbour came few weeks here and he plays video games on very loud noises and that interupts my study schedule and sleeping timimgs as well.

Moreover, in the evening when i start studying he has his friends on speaker on phone even having loud music going on while playing video games on high voice that does not disturb me but make me distracted from my studies and I cannot sleep in loud sounds.

Furthermore, I request the agency to address my problem by giving notice to my neighbour that he should take care of the surroundings alongwith his activites. Please tackle this issue as soon as possible you can.

I hope to hear from you soon.

Yours faithfully,

Manpreet Kaur.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You address all three requested points: you indicate that the neighbour arrived “a few weeks” ago, explain that the noise disrupts studying and sleep, and ask the agency to issue a notice and resolve the matter. The purpose is clear and the details are relevant. However, the timing is not fully precise: you say you have lived there for four months and that the neighbour is new, but do not clearly state when the loud gaming itself began. The effects are also somewhat repetitive, and the requested action could be more specific—for example, asking the agency to remind the neighbour of quiet hours or to follow up if the noise continues. This covers the task well overall, though some points need fuller development.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The letter has a recognisable structure, with an opening, paragraphs explaining the situation and its effects, a request, and an appropriate closing. Sequencing expressions such as “Firstly,” “Moreover,” and “Furthermore” help signal the stages of your message, and the reader can follow its overall purpose. At times, however, these connectors feel mechanical, and the second and third paragraphs overlap by repeating the impact of the noise. The long sentence beginning “Moreover, in the evening” combines several separate details, making the progression less clear. Group the onset and noise details together, then explain the effects and make your request in a separate, focused paragraph. This would make the organisation more fluent and cohesion less dependent on signposting words.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

Your vocabulary is sufficient to communicate the main problem, using relevant terms such as “video games,” “study schedule,” “distracted,” and “address my problem.” However, several noticeable word-choice and collocation problems make parts of the letter sound unnatural, including “high noises,” “loud noises,” “on high voice,” and “take care of the surroundings.” “Interupts” and “timimgs” are also spelling errors. These do not prevent the reader from understanding your complaint, but they limit precision and naturalness. Aim for common, accurate combinations such as “excessive noise,” “at a high volume,” and “be considerate of other residents.” A more precise range of vocabulary would help you describe the disturbance and the action you expect.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and more complex sentence forms, and the main message remains understandable. Some grammatical errors are present, particularly in verb forms and sentence construction. For example, “I am living here from last four months” needs a present perfect form, while “there is new neighbour came” combines incompatible structures. In “he has his friends on speaker on phone,” the sentence pattern and articles are unclear. The long sentence beginning “Moreover” also joins several clauses without clear punctuation, and “Please tackle this issue as soon as possible you can” needs a clearer clause structure. Practise forming accurate time expressions and separating related ideas into shorter sentences. More consistent control of these patterns would make the letter easier to read.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.