Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-24

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

You rent a flat from an accommodation agency. Your neighbour who rents their flat from the same agency plays very loud video games late at night.

Write a letter to the accommodation agency. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 6.0)

Dear Sir or Madam,

I am writing this letter to you to express some concerns and the issues i am facing at the flat. I am residing at Flat No 111 at Sunrise Buldings which i rented through your accomodation agency. My neighbour at the Flat No.113 who rented the flat through your accomodation agency as well play very loud video games at night. It was started since the day both young neighbours moved into the flat from Janury month.

My spouse and i working in our daytime job and come to the flat at evening and after completing our dinner we usully sleeps early and neighbors starts to play video games in a very loud sound which disturbs our sleep and rest timings. This creates a proble for both of us next day as we are not able to work productively due to insufficent rest caused through this situations.

Therefore we would like your agency to take quick action on the matter considering this matter as an important and urgent and solve the proble for once and all.

Look forward to hear from you soon.

Yours Faithfully,

John Smith

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You address all three required points: you identify when the noise began, explain its effect on your sleep and work, and ask the agency to act. The details about the neighbours moving in during January and your reduced productivity make the complaint relevant and clear. The request, however, is quite general: “take quick action” and “solve the problem” do not tell the agency what you expect it to do, such as contact the neighbour or enforce quiet hours. The start date is also slightly unclear because “since the day both young neighbours moved into the flat from January month” is awkwardly expressed. More precise timing and a specific request would make the letter more fully developed.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The letter follows a sensible overall order: it introduces the complaint, describes its impact, and ends with a request. Paragraphing helps separate these functions, and linking words such as “Therefore” make the progression easy to follow. Some connections are less smooth, however. The first paragraph combines your flat details, the neighbour’s behaviour, and the start date in a long sequence, while the second sentence beginning “My spouse and i working…” joins several events without clear punctuation. The repeated use of “matter” in the final paragraph also makes the request feel mechanical. Separating the timeline from the background and using clearer sentence boundaries would improve the flow and make the relationships between ideas more precise.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use enough relevant vocabulary to communicate the complaint, including “video games,” “disturbs our sleep,” and “work productively.” However, the range is limited and several word choices or collocations are inaccurate or repetitive. “Very loud sound” is less natural than “loud noise,” and “rest timings” does not clearly express the effect on your sleep. The phrase “solve the problem for once and all” is also not idiomatic; “resolve the issue once and for all” would be more appropriate. Spelling errors such as “Buldings,” “accomodation,” “Janury,” and “insufficent” are noticeable. More precise complaint-related vocabulary and careful proofreading would strengthen the letter.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

The response includes both simple statements and longer sentences, and the main message remains understandable. Some grammatical errors persist, particularly in verb forms and sentence construction. For example, “My spouse and i working” needs a finite verb (“My spouse and I work”), while “neighbour … play” requires subject–verb agreement (“plays”). In “we usully sleeps early,” the verb should agree with “we,” and “neighbours starts” also needs agreement. The sentence about the noise and its effects joins several clauses without clear punctuation, making it harder to process. There is also inconsistent capitalisation of “I.” Improving agreement and building longer sentences with clearer clause boundaries would increase accuracy and control.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.