Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 21 · 2026-10-16

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

It is very common for people to change both their habits and their opinions as they get older.

Do you agree or disagree?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.5)

It is very usual for individuals to change their habits and views over the period of time. I completely agree with the given statement. The reasons behind my agreement is explained in the ensuing paragraphs.

To begin with, It is well-known that people make better life choices as they mature. Our traits and sentiments change with our age. For example, when I was nine, I wanted to quit school and spend all of my time playing football to be a international football player. After few years, I understood importance of studies and thanked my dad for not letting me quit school then. Infact, we also change our views about politics or global economics, during our adulthood as well. For example, many famous actors, doctors and scientiests support different political party compared to five years ago.

On the other hand, some people refuse to change their opinions or routines. This is often because they are stubborn, or because they do not want to admit they made poor choices in the past. For example, many politicians refuse to admit their mistakes and end up implementing terrible policies repeatedly, even after facing criticism from citizens. But I personally believe that changing daily routines and point of views are part of a life and all humans do that as they grow old, meet wiser people in their life or go through a change in their personal circumstances.

In conclusion, changing habits and opinions is completely natural at any stage of life, whereas remaining rigid is something people should avoid.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.0
Coherence and Cohesion7.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.0
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.0

Your position is clear from the opening: “I completely agree,” and the conclusion reinforces that changing habits and opinions is natural. You address both habits and views, using the childhood football example to show how priorities can change with maturity, and the political example to broaden the discussion. These relevant examples and explanations support your response well. The counterpoint about people who resist change also adds balance, while you make clear that it does not alter your view. To strengthen the response further, develop the political example more specifically: the reference to public figures changing parties is broad and does not explain what might cause such a change. A more precise example or explanation would make the support more convincing.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 7.0

The response has a clear overall progression: you state your position, explain reasons for change, consider people who resist it, and conclude consistently. Paragraphing is appropriate, and signposts such as “To begin with,” “On the other hand,” and “In conclusion” help readers follow the argument. The personal example also connects logically to the point about maturity. Some linking is a little mechanical, however, and the second body paragraph moves from stubbornness to your own view without a fully smooth transition. The phrase “But I personally believe” signals the shift, but the relationship between the counterargument and your response could be explained more explicitly. Use referencing and transitions to show how each example supports the central claim, rather than relying mainly on formulaic signposts.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range to discuss the topic, including “mature,” “sentiments,” “political,” “routines,” and “personal circumstances.” These choices allow you to express both personal and general ideas, and the meaning remains clear. There are also some inaccurate or unnatural choices that limit precision: “over the period of time” is wordy, “a international” is incorrect, and “point of views” is not the natural plural form. “Scientiests” is misspelled, while “famous actors, doctors and scientists” is an imprecise group for illustrating political change. Aim for more natural collocations and check spelling and word forms. More precise vocabulary for changing beliefs and habits would make the argument sound more fluent and controlled.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.0

You use a mix of simple and complex structures, including the conditional-style example “when I was nine, I wanted to quit school” and the contrast introduced by “whereas” in the conclusion. Most sentences communicate their meaning clearly, and the errors rarely obstruct understanding. Some grammatical inaccuracies remain. For example, “The reasons behind my agreement is explained” has subject–verb disagreement and an awkward passive construction; “After few years” is missing an article; and “changing daily routines and point of views are part of a life” has problems with agreement and article use. Capitalisation after “To begin with” also needs attention. Review agreement, articles, and sentence punctuation, while retaining the complex structures you already attempt.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.